Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2009, 08:21 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default My pre/post roll doesn't work

Got to be a setting somewhere, but I'm stuffed if I can find it.
Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2009, 09:15 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie169 View Post
Got to be a setting somewhere, but I'm stuffed if I can find it.
Can anyone help?
When you click on PreRoll or PostRoll in the transport window, does it light up? (or vice-versa)... and can you change the amount of pre/post roll length?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2009, 09:43 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

can change the value, and also activate/deactivate..... but it has no effect
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:13 PM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Just wondering, did you search this before posting? Google is your friend. Do not fear, though, I googled for you. Here ya go :)

Hope that solves it,

Jimmy C
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:51 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Nice one! I never use Dynamic Transport so I've learnt something new...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2009, 11:49 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

I'll check it out, thanks. Don't even know what dynamic transport is, so i'll have to go hunting.

Search? No, gave up on that years ago. Could never find what i wanted.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2009, 02:10 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie169 View Post

Search? No, gave up on that years ago. Could never find what i wanted.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2009, 08:47 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Hey, it worked. Thanks.

..... now to find out what the hell dynamic transport actually is so i can see what I'm missing out on
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie169 View Post
Hey, it worked. Thanks.

..... now to find out what the hell dynamic transport actually is so i can see what I'm missing out on
You can search the Pro Tools Reference Guide PDF that is under the Help menu in Pro Tools....
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2009, 03:48 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: My pre/post roll doesn't work

Yep, got it.... explains a couple of other weird things that was going on too LOL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 01:33 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-06-2009 11:26 PM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 07:46 AM
Pre-roll post-roll won't work, please help!! moon1pulse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2006 07:51 PM
why does my pre and post roll not work? sonoma_bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-22-2002 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com