Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:03 PM
pennard pennard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tasmania - Australia
Posts: 59
Default Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

I have tried all things to get pre-roll working. Using Dynamic toolbar and as far as I can see everything is set up. (using PT8.0cs1)
I highlight a selection and the pre and post flags are showing in the toolbar. Press PLAY and it starts from my selected area not the pre-roll, but it finishes at the post roll - I'm doin' my head in any suggestions please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:55 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

Turn dynamic transport off, you don't need that for pre/post roll. The flags should be yellow if they are enabled. A white flag (in PT8) indicates a disabled roll. You can enable them by alt+clicking in the timeline or the pre/post-roll buttons in the transport window. cntrl+K does a global enable/disable for all 'rolls'.

I hope that helps.

-Justin
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2009, 12:25 AM
pennard pennard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tasmania - Australia
Posts: 59
Default Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

Thanks Justin.

I was doing everything right but Dynamic Toolbar was ON, turning it off did indeed allow post roll.

However, I am still confused as to why can't I have it in Dynamic Toolbar (which I like) and have Pre-roll? Doesn't make sense.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2009, 07:45 AM
Landru Landru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

So is this a bug? I too like Dynamic Transport - a lot actually. During a tracking session Dynamic Transport makes my workflow much faster when punching in multiple regions. I.E. An artist has changed something in the chorus and wants to re-sing each one. Set up the first, punch in with preroll and then slide to the next and go. Very nice. No preroll, very frustrated artist. At least now that I can use preroll with Dynamic Transport turned off. I'm only frustrating myself and not my artist.
Thanks for the tip Justin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2009, 10:16 PM
rhendee rhendee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 86
Default Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWalkerPostAudio View Post
Turn dynamic transport off, you don't need that for pre/post roll. The flags should be yellow if they are enabled. A white flag (in PT8) indicates a disabled roll. You can enable them by alt+clicking in the timeline or the pre/post-roll buttons in the transport window. cntrl+K does a global enable/disable for all 'rolls'.

I hope that helps.

-Justin
JWalkerPostAudio, thanks so much for this tidbit. I thought I was losing my mellon tonight...couldn't figure this out to save my life until reading your post. Peace, --Roy
__________________
Roy (Atl., GA)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2009, 11:26 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused:

Dynamic transport does seem to add confusion at first.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 01:33 PM
My pre/post roll doesn't work Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-21-2009 03:48 PM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 07:46 AM
Pre-roll post-roll won't work, please help!! moon1pulse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2006 07:51 PM
why does my pre and post roll not work? sonoma_bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-22-2002 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com