Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2008, 09:48 PM
Atardecer Atardecer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 35
Default Locking timeline position of regions when moving them

Hi there,

Just a quick question as to what the shortcut is when i want to move regions between tracks but i want to lock the start position so as to keep the same timing. Im used to doing this in cubase where you just hold down control. Had a look for the shortcut but couldnt find it!

Thanks,
James
__________________
PT HD2 7.3.1cs4, 192 I/O Dig X 2, 192 I/O, 96 I/O, Sync, ProControl w/Edit Pack, FaderPack X 3, Intel Core2 6600, 2GB, Asus P5WDG2 M/board, WinXP SP2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2008, 03:22 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Locking timeline position of regions when moving them

How about Start-Click'n'drag with the grabber tool to constrain region to vertical movement? You may need to select the region first before doing the above...my memory sucks nowadays.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2008, 12:14 AM
Atardecer Atardecer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 35
Default Re: Locking timeline position of regions when moving them

Thanks mate,

you are spot on. Im using an edit pack on a pc so its actually the cmd key. I had tried this before but it didnt work, but then realised that i was snapping to timecode!

Jim
__________________
PT HD2 7.3.1cs4, 192 I/O Dig X 2, 192 I/O, 96 I/O, Sync, ProControl w/Edit Pack, FaderPack X 3, Intel Core2 6600, 2GB, Asus P5WDG2 M/board, WinXP SP2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:35 AM
lavoll lavoll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Default

lovely, i was searching for this as well. such a basic and superuseful thing :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2008, 01:36 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavoll View Post
lovely, i was searching for this as well. such a basic and superuseful thing :)
You can also use apple "L" on each region or group of audio or regions. They will lock until you want to change them...right stig-meister???
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing the position of 0 sec. on the timeline lownotesinc Getting Started 4 07-10-2013 05:02 PM
Move regions between sessions: maintain timeline position cyclerec Pro Tools 9 2 03-10-2011 06:31 AM
Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position. Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-16-2010 09:10 PM
Sync I/O TC output reflecting timeline position James Drake Post - Surround - Video 10 02-14-2007 05:02 PM
Timeline position affects performance? gwest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2006 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com