Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2007, 02:23 PM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default BF Essential Tuner issue

Anyone else have problems with this plug? It'll work fine for me when I first put it in but if I go back to tune after a few takes it just "spinning beach ball"s my session til I can't stand it anymore. It won't crash; I was able to recover once after about 10 minutes of waiting & removing the plug. I believe I have the most recent version of BF Essentials, rest of system is:

PTLE 7.1
OSX 10.4.8
G4 Dual 1.42 PowerMac
1.5GB RAM

It really is a handy tool when composing on DI'd guitar so I'd love to find a fix...
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:36 PM
310_2_Yuma 310_2_Yuma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: BF Essential Tuner issue

I've had the same issue a few times as well. I now just use the tuner when needed and then immediately take it out of the inserts menu. Kinda a pain, but better than the spinning wheel of death. Also better than all the 9v batteries I used to go through....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:19 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: BF Essential Tuner issue

Thanks Yuma - I guess I'll just have to remove it when not in use. So no one else then?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:44 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: BF Essential Tuner issue

Same problem here, but unfortunately I also don't have a solution for you.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF Essential Tuner - How to use? jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-02-2008 07:30 PM
BF Essential Tuner no where to be found brianf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2006 11:49 PM
BF Essential Tuner--Where is it? BoTTMaster Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-22-2006 07:02 PM
BF Essential tuner, not tuning properly! GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-26-2006 12:44 AM
BF Essential Tuner still missing! EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2004 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com