Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:33 PM
Snitz Snitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC
Posts: 263
Default Plugin GUIs cause crash?

Has anyone experienced this? On a session of reasonable plugin complexity (nothing crazy), at some point using knobs/sliders/typing in values on any plugin GUI can cause the system to crash hard, frozen beachball, audio looping weirdly, etc. Any thoughts?

thanks,

snitz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:19 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

I had this specifically on Mach5. The only fix for me was to stop using that plug-in. So far that's the only plug-in (knock on wood) that behaved that way on my system.

I haven't tried it in 6.9.x though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2005, 03:32 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

TL SPACE & Mach 5 will do it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2005, 03:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

Can you give us more info on your system - computer model, OS version, RAM, Pro Tools version, etc.

It very well may be related to one of the above plug-ins, but let's try to narrow it down so we can be sure.

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2005, 08:54 PM
Snitz Snitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC
Posts: 263
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

Hi, thanks for responding. Here's my rig:

OSX 10.3.9
Pro Tools 6.9.1
G4 800 Desktop, Power PC 2.1
1.5G RAM

Running Sony Oxford plugs, URS plugs, Eventide Reverb, Waves 5.0, Bombfactroy classic comps, Reverb One

Plugins take a long time to load, crash when using GUI, knobs/sliders or typing in values. I am using a fair number of plugs, but I have 5 HD cards so I don't think it's related to DSP availability. I tend to load multiple plugins an audio track to accomplish different EQ and comp tasks. Also get crashes routinely when drawing volume with the mouse. Anyway, thanks for the help

AS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:57 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

What is "Power PC 2.1"? Are you referring to PCI 2.1 compliancy?

With 5 HD cards, what type of expansion chassis are you using? Expansion chassis can cause problems. Try testing without the expansion chassis, with as many HD cards as your computer can hold to see if the problem goes away when you don't use an expansion chassis.

Expansion chassis can give you some weird problems, as I've found out with my Magma 64 bit chassis (kernel panics on boot-up over 50% of the time). If it is the chassis, you might have to buy a new one that's more compatible, or at least buy a new backplane and host card with the latest revisions (sadly, some cards can't be upgraded).

You might also want to try bumping your memory up to 2 GB. With your current 1.5 GB, are the chips in pairs?

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2005, 08:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Plugin GUIs cause crash?

Lee's questions and suggestions are all right on.

A few more considerations - OS 10.3.9 installs Quicktime 7, which has been known to be an issue in Panther and could be related to the problem. Did you notice this start to happen after updating to 10.3.9?

Which chassis are you using and did you check the compatibility information to make sure it was tested in your current configuration?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT LE 8.0.4 crash when loading up any VST plugin blast9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-30-2014 03:39 AM
Ugly parameter-markers in plugin guis after upgrading to Win7/PT 8.0.3 RiF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-20-2010 08:31 AM
Safari 4 Plugin Crash Isolation peppertree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-11-2009 01:56 PM
mbox1+GUIs= dropouts mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-04-2006 12:55 PM
Save plugin setting causes crash stereo type 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-24-2005 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com