Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2019, 01:00 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

I've got HD9, it seems like there was some type of Reinstatement Plan that was usually $999 that included HDs 10,11 & 12. Is this it & what it's called now? Thanks!


https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...e-expired-plan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2019, 02:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,914
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

Yes.

The first thing that changes is you surrender your old license and receive a new license bundle. Then, if you can install the latest version it will automatically show on your Avid Account, but should you need some older version installer you will likely have to contact support and ask for it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2019, 09:08 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

Hey thanks Janne!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2019, 10:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,914
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

No problem.

Just be aware what you need to do. The update needs you to install new software and get your licenses updated.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2019, 06:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

And also be aware that old hardware(HD cards) will NOT work past PT 10.x HD. The current PT ULTIMATE will work with HDN and HDX cards(from Avid) as well as most any 3rd party hardware that connects via USB, Firewire and Thunderbolt. If you DO NOT own an HD/Native interface, or an HDX card(with attached interface), then you could save lots of money and go with the regular version of Pro Tools(in any case, you will be limited to 32 IO)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2019, 06:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,914
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

Would be much easier to just say legacy TDM hardware will not work past PT10
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2019, 06:04 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 807
Default Re: Does this get me from PTHD 9 to HD 10, 11 & 12?

Thanks y'all, I sold the cards years ago - just been using an Apollo Firewire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When you upgrade from PTHD 9 to PTHD 11... johnnyv Pro Tools 11 2 12-18-2013 01:21 PM
Wtb pthd 10 Barry Johns Buy & Sell 0 11-15-2013 07:59 PM
WTB: PTHD 10 upgrade from PTHD 8 soul Buy & Sell 5 01-18-2013 11:20 AM
Pthd 8 => pthd 10 = €1300 ?!?!?!?! Bassturbator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2011 06:47 PM
What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively? acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-07-2010 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com