Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-14-2016, 01:20 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Quote:
Originally Posted by 59.9hz View Post
Anyone know where to get both of these:
$99 Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools SKU: 9513-30241-00 (Qty 1)
$89 Annual Upgrade and Support Plan Renewal for Sibelius SKU: 9513-30344-00 (Qty 1)

My _Perpetual Subscriptions_ are now expired and on borrowed time....
Go to avid.com, then Account and My Account. Click on My Products And Subscriptions and start with Pro Tools Upgrade Plan.

It wasn't obvious to myself but because it is under the title "7-Day Installation Support" but click on the Renew Support. Select the products you wish, add to cart and proceed to the shop if you are ready or most likely you'll want to add the Sibelius too.

Hope that helps?

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:26 PM
59.9hz 59.9hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MN USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Thanks for the idea Stephen.

I did try that, that's how I got the SKUs - starting from My Products And Subscriptions, and moving on to the shopping cart.

Today, I used a fourth different computer, and installed a fresh copy of Chrome. Using the exact same approach as my six failed attempts, this time it worked.

I'm going to reserve my full opinion, but I have a difficult time believing the problem was on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2016, 04:28 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,343
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Appreciate you letting us know that the purchases finally went through. Thanks for your patience and perseverance!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-21-2017, 03:11 AM
shulow shulow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Hi,

I've the exact same problem of not being able to renew my Pro Tools upgrade plan which is due for renewal.

At the checkout after entering payment information, on clicking Place Order - on Chrome, it just goes blank on the payment area, and on Safari, it spins forever. I've tried all latest versions of Chrome, Safari, Firefox on one computer multiple times, and switched to another computer and tried the three browsers. Still no luck.

I really can't believe that this simple task of trying to renew my upgrade plan takes the whole day and still is unable to go through.

What magic formula will get this to work?

Please help!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-24-2017, 07:46 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,343
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Quote:
Originally Posted by shulow View Post
I've the exact same problem of not being able to renew my Pro Tools upgrade plan which is due for renewal.
At the checkout after entering payment information, on clicking Place Order - on Chrome, it just goes blank on the payment area, and on Safari, it spins forever. I've tried all latest versions of Chrome, Safari, Firefox on one computer multiple times, and switched to another computer and tried the three browsers. Still no luck...
I see that your Upgrade Plan runs through 2018, so it appears that you solved this issue. Was there something specific you had to change to get it to work?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-25-2017, 12:23 PM
shulow shulow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

I decide to troubleshoot the payment issue on Avid, and opened up JavaScript console of the browser and found from the log that Avid payment couldn't contact the secure gateway of the bank HSBC for credit card payment. So I reckon that I will use another bank's credit card to pay. And that solves the problem. It isn't my Mac nor any web browser problem at all.

I do wonder why Avid shop is the only site that isn't able to communicate with this bank, as I used this bank's card to pay for other things (for my computer society membership, etc) on the same day and the next day with no issue at all (both days i tried with pro tools renewal unsuccessfully - until i decided to go into JavaScript console to look at the log and found the solution). So it would be good if Avid could look into getting this issue/bug sorted out on the payment gateway.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-27-2017, 11:26 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,343
Default Re: Can't place order to renew Upgrade Plan

Quote:
Originally Posted by shulow View Post
I decide to troubleshoot the payment issue...
Thank you for the detailed info. I have passed this on to the webstore team for review.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renew your Pro Tools Upgrade Plan... Stephen Bond Licensing & Accounts 15 09-13-2016 08:37 AM
Renew your Pro Tools upgrade Plan maltastudio Pro Tools 12 5 06-15-2016 10:21 PM
Support and Upgrade Plan Renew Roulette Records Pro Tools 12 1 04-18-2016 03:04 PM
Is there still a time limit to renew upgrade plan? take77 Pro Tools 12 2 03-18-2016 01:09 PM
What happens to my license if I don't renew the Upgrade Plan? hd-native Licensing & Accounts 2 02-17-2016 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com