Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-20-2011, 09:39 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Yes please!
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-20-2011, 09:56 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

All you people who say Melodyne is Crap have got to have no experience using Melodyne. I guarantee that I can make vocal track corrections sound more natural in Melodyne than any other program can. A fun test would be have someone upload a pretty bad vocal track and have several of us pitch correct them with our pitch correction of choice. I guarantee that Melodyne's will sound the best.

In comparison between Autotune Evo (6) and Melodyne Plug-in, I have discovered that Melodyne detects pitch way better, especially on rock scratchy vocals. You can pull the pitch much further distances while keeping it natural sounding (yes, that is with AutoTune's formant correction button on). Transitions sound more natural too.

With all respect to iZotope's Algorithms (I used them all the time with Sonar back in the day and they were decent), Melodyne has almost always been the best choice for time correction. Melodyne is definitely the better choice in comparison to the current algorithms currently with Elastic Audio. Out of convenience, I use and know how to massage Elastic Audio so that it sounds decent in many circumstances, but when the highest quality is needed, nothing has compared to Melodyne for me with audio stretching.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:09 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

I have Serato PnT Pro, Waves Tune, Autotune 6.x, and Celemony Editor2.1/Studio.

They all have their place but I consistently go to Celemony for Vox first.. and rarely have to look further.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-21-2011, 02:24 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Melodyne does a job that is really useful in desperate situations. However, I would avoid it for normal tuning because I definitely hear degraded audio when soloing the track. If the singer is anywhere near the note I go for AT, but short passing notes that need fixing with Melodyne.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-21-2011, 05:00 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

I also use Melodyne in fact I've just upgraded to v.2. When I co-produced a record this year the main sound engineer was a keen fan of Melodyne and he really did wonders with it. On the other hand another engineer mostly used Auto Tune. But they both did an excellent job. Well it's either that or I'm deaf ... which could just as well be the case.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-21-2011, 06:08 AM
jayprotools jayprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Would love Avid to implement it in PT would be great like Studio One have done.

Did post this before here in PT 9 forums

Melodyne works great! - For those finding odd artifacts in the audio i'd recommend going through the video tutorials thoroughly, really helped me get the best out of Melodyne with no audio degradation.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:20 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Actually, I prefer the sound of "Waves Tune" or even Antares for vocals. Serato IMHO has the best algos. Celemony is king for features. I have been less impressed by X-Form.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:21 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
You cannot be serious.. ??
+1

Goes to show that not everything is for everybody. I love Melodyne Editor.

Celemony is smart to do this. An ARA type feature is definitely the future of auto-tune if for convenience alone. Steinberg also recognized this with Variaudio, though ARA looks better right now.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-21-2011, 08:24 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

I think it's cool to see how people use different tools to get the job done. I love Melodyne, and it works for me. I do, however, separate out audio that doesn't have a clear pitch (S, Sh, Ch, etc), and I think this is what Celemony recommends for best results.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:13 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: Melodyne ARA - PLEASE Integrate in Pro Tools!

Hahaha, love the "Death Magnetic" quote...I'm very much into metal scene and here we have a record that is "too loud for metal" fans...
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does logic pro integrate with HD omni? CDac Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-16-2011 11:12 AM
a better editor to integrate with Pro Tools? silas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 06-09-2004 12:11 PM
Can I somehow integrate my Fostex MR-8 with PT? TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-08-2004 05:12 PM
Integrate Analog Patch Bay Gunsnkuru ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2004 11:24 AM
Can I integrate Reason into PT Mix 5.1.1 on OS9.2? knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-07-2004 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com