Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:48 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Default MBox Pro 3 Tuner Issue

I have a guitar plugged into Line 2 of the unit. Everything seems to be working fine, I have signal into my Eleven plugin in PT9, I can see and hear the signal coming in and going out of the Mbox pro the way I have configured, but there is no signal into the Tuner when I open that window. It is a minor annoyance, but it would nice to be able to use the tuner. I didn't find any instances of this issue here. MBox pro is working fine otherwise.

System is below, any ideas? Thanks-

-dj
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v10.1
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2012, 12:51 AM
Delianguy Delianguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Miramar
Posts: 7
Default MBox 3 pro guitar tuner - can't access it

Hi everyone,

I have never been able to access the guitar tuner from my MBox 3 pro by simultaneously holding the dim and mono switch as instructed in the manual. Has anyone else had this problem? Am I doing something wrong?

Thank for any help you might be able to give!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:55 AM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default MBox3 Pro dsp effects

How do I get the dsp effects to work on my Mbox3 pro? Do I have to be running PT for this to work? Trying to simply put effects on Mic 1 input...don't hear any effects even though they are turned up on the control panel? Must be doing something wrong?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:25 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Make sure the "FX Returns" knobs, located under the master volume, are also turned up. You can leave these at full gain and just adjust the individual channels' knobs.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:30 AM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by scon777 View Post
How do I get the dsp effects to work on my Mbox3 pro? Do I have to be running PT for this to work? Trying to simply put effects on Mic 1 input...don't hear any effects even though they are turned up on the control panel? Must be doing something wrong?
Thanks
Yes...they are turned up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:51 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Hmmmm.....
Have you double checked that the mix that you are adjusting is the one you are listening to?
Say for example maybe you are adjusting "stereo mix 1" or something when you are monitoring through headphones A that are set to "stereo mix 5" or any other stereo mix.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:53 PM
scon777 scon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

Yea...I just have 1 mic plugged into XLR Chan 1...I'm getting audio...even able to record and everything...but do not hear any effects coming from the MBOX? Outputs 1/2 has speaker next to it...Stereo Mix 1...Headphones A set to Stereo Mix 1? FX Returns turned up....Volume on Effects turned up under Effects section on control panel as well as for Channel 1? Thanks for your input...this is driving me nuts...:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2012, 08:06 AM
fsilano fsilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 226
Default

I have a ticket open and am waiting for some guidance from Avid but so far not much help. I also have the option to return/exchange so I might do that if I don't hear back soon.

Update: I heard back from Avid Support and they indicated that they are investigating and that it may be a driver/firmware issue...

Avid/Digidesign Technical Support:
"...It may be firmware related in which case swapping out the hardware is probably not the best solution. I may be that it needs to be resolved with a firmware/driver update. If this is the case you could get another unit but as soon as you update the driver required to work with Mac OS 10.8.x there is a strong possibility you will have the same issue again. If replacing the Mbox Pro makes sense this is something we can do with you directly. It may be that you will need to wait for an update from us that changes the firmware in order to completely resolve this issue."

I also sent the the URL to this thread for reference.

-Frank
__________________
Frank Silano
FrankenCat Productions
Landmine Recording
Tampa Bay, Florida
http://www.frankencat.com
<><

PT 2018.12 (Win)
PT 10.3.10 (Win)
Mbox Pro Gen 3 Firmware 1.0.4
Focusrite 18i8 Gen 2 (mobile rig)
Windows 10 Enterprise (main PT OS)
Mac Mojave 10.14.4 (no PT at the moment)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2012, 04:08 PM
pbez pbez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 5
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

My dsp effects mysteriously stopped working a few weeks ago. I've connected it to three different 64bit PC computers all running Windows 7, pt9 and pt10. Same result.

My guess is that it is not a firmware/driver issue (at least in my case). I upgraded the mbox pro firmware several months ago and the effects worked just fine afterward. I noticed that they had stopped working only a couple of weeks ago. This device has always received its power through a surge protector, so a voltage transient should not have been an issue.

I had a new computer on order and waited until I received it to do the final test. No luck. Fresh install of PT10 on new Avid qualified Dell hardware, so I guess I'll be calling their support team next. (I hate when things like this happen!)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:17 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: MBox3 Pro dsp effects

My DSP worked after the updates as well but eventually broke. I wouldn't rule out the firmware/driver possibility.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tuner not working on mbox pro tdstudio macOS 5 10-25-2012 08:28 PM
Tuner on MBox Nick@KNR Windows 1 09-29-2012 07:37 PM
MBox 3 pro guitar tuner - can't access it Delianguy General Discussion 0 04-07-2012 12:51 AM
BF Essential Tuner issue jgehring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-09-2007 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com