Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-22-2015, 09:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nige108 View Post
Hi Guys, I've read endless threads about PC components and to be honest I'm still baffled as to what motherboard to buy to start off my build. Sometimes to much choice and to much information makes things even harder. So if someone could recommend one for me that's a proven no hassle piece of kit I would greatly appreciate it. When looking for one, what are the critical things I need to look out for ? So this is what I'm hoping to build. Running PT 12 native, windows 7, I7 proc, 16gb ram minimum, SSD and a spinner. Budget for motherboard around $400. Look forward to a bit of help. Thanks guys.
Its all right here. First few pages, and the last few pages(and look at signatures like mine)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:23 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 263
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Thanks Dave
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-23-2015, 09:16 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,114
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

1st page of the i7 sticky above and maybe the last couple.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-16-2017, 07:42 AM
Daniel_Cepeda Daniel_Cepeda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Hey dudes! Here are my Ryzen 1700 tests in Pro Tools :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bj_ZxOqJ-EI

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQ5DGWXShhI

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-dXWg9nGeK4
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-29-2017, 04:37 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Pretty impressive! You should post your full system specs in case someone wants to go the Ryzen route for Pro Tools.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-29-2017, 06:04 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Holy thread resurrection. Haha.

I have been kind of oblivious to what's been happening in the cpu world. Figured intel was still dominating. However a month or so ago, I saw something about AMD's new ryzen chips hanging with intel. So I started looking deeper. Saw rumors of a 16-core ryzen chip. Just looked again. I guess they're calling it "Thread Ripper." That's pretty cheesy imo. But if it's cost is decent, I say it will be a hit. And glad to see it. I've always been an AMD fan. And glad to see them giving intel a run. It will only help out everyone and keep prices in check. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-30-2017, 04:31 AM
Daniel_Cepeda Daniel_Cepeda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Pretty impressive! You should post your full system specs in case someone wants to go the Ryzen route for Pro Tools.
Full system specs can be seen in YouTube's video info
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-30-2017, 09:12 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,114
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

This CPU from Intel won't be cheap.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-30-2017, 09:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
This CPU from Intel won't be cheap.


They never are....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-30-2017, 11:48 AM
Daniel_Cepeda Daniel_Cepeda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16
Default Re: Intel vs. AMD for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
This CPU from Intel won't be cheap.
I think it is the first time that I see "Intel" and "cheap" in the same sentence :P

I'd rather get an AMD Threadripper than an Intel i9. Simply because AMD's top processor will have only two cores less and price difference will probably be huge!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 6.1 and intel i7 barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-04-2010 05:03 AM
Intel X-25M 80 Gig SSD and Pro Tools LE! gearhead2010 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-20-2010 12:40 PM
GRM Tools go Intel mindnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-27-2006 05:51 PM
GRM Tools for Intel Mac whtrabit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-27-2006 05:36 PM
intel and pro tools? LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-20-2002 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com