Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2012, 06:14 PM
Scorepio Scorepio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Somis
Posts: 3
Default Is there a VST path setting in PT10?

Howdy - new to PT, but have VSTs set up successfully in a couple of other DAWs. In those, there was a program/preference/settings menu option that allowed me to set up the path to my virtual instruments.

So far, I've not been able to find an equivalent in PT10.

I've gone through adding an instrument track, but none of them show up...

Superior Drummer, Quantum Leap Goliath and some Waves modules are my primaries...

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Many thanks ~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2012, 08:04 PM
BoomTap BoomTap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 16
Default Re: Is there a VST path setting in PT10?

Pro Tools does not use VSTs. You would have to use the RTAS version/s. I think FXpansion has a utility that will convert VST to RTAS.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2012, 03:47 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Is there a VST path setting in PT10?

As was noted, you use RTAS (PT10 and earlier) or AAX (PT10 and later) instead of VST.

Prior to PT10, all RTAS were stored in only one location and the plugin installer put them there.

With the advent of PT10, RTAS is still stored in the same location, while AAX plugins are stored in another location. But again, the installer automatically puts them in the correct location.

Some installers allow you to choose which plugin formats you wish to install or not install. If your plugs are not showing up in Pro Tools, you may need to reinstall to install the RTAS versions...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 - setting up input/output jgiannis Pro Tools 10 4 01-17-2014 05:21 PM
Setting up Axiom 25 in PT10 Win7 tpann MIDI 5 02-11-2013 04:33 PM
C24 and controller meter path in PT10 jmkeane ICON & C|24 5 07-19-2012 01:22 PM
Setting up PT10 for Eleven Rack with another interface using Aggregate I/O World Spirit Eleven Rack 2 03-31-2012 04:41 PM
Re-setting output path irvind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com