Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2001, 08:51 AM
Bel Bel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
Default Direct Connect in pro tools 5.1

Hi, we have problems with the direct connect in the new pro tools 5.1 TDM, we have plug in in the folder in the DAE folder, and the digidesign stream manager in the extension folder, when we star the pro tools we can see that pro tools charge the direct connect, but when we go to an auxiliar input to use the direct connect, dont appears in the list, somedoby have similar problem?
Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2001, 09:02 AM
tsampson tsampson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36
Default Re: Direct Connect in pro tools 5.1

I may not be understanding you, but direct connect needs a front end device (Unity, Retro, Virus) to load into a TDM slot, then a direct connect plug-in is born. If you don't see it after loading in a device, then you've got a problem.

Terry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2001, 12:55 AM
Bel Bel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
Default Re: Direct Connect in pro tools 5.1

Hi Terry, we have the virus included with the new version 5.1, but when we try to run the direct connect dont appear in the plug in list. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2001, 03:43 AM
rme_uk rme_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 160
Default Re: Direct Connect in pro tools 5.1

Virus does not use Direct-Connect.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2001, 02:27 AM
Bel Bel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
Default Re: Direct Connect in pro tools 5.1

Hi, yes we can work with the virus, without direct connect (discovered yesterday) , and the tokyo need a plug in in the plug in folder, thanks for you help!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTF and direct connect 1.1 Gothboy Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-17-2006 10:19 AM
Direct Connect on Win ??? NGP31 General Discussion 0 09-11-2001 09:02 PM
Direct connect littlebear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-07-2001 07:54 AM
direct connect qvtherapy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2000 09:48 AM
Direct Connect for NT? Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-29-2000 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com