Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2013, 11:35 AM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 142
Default M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

I have the boxed 8.0, will it work on a Windows 7 laptop? I'm trying to get away from my XP tower. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2013, 11:37 AM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 142
Default Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

and this version does everything I need, I don't want to purchase new software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2013, 12:42 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 605
Thumbs up Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

You will need to download the 8.03 & 8.05 updates from the Avid website as these add Win 7 capability. Make sure all your drivers are up to date, and make sure you do the Avid recommended optimisations as well. I have had no problems running 8.05 under Win 7 Ultimate.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 431.86- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:58 PM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 142
Default Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

I have a laptop with 7 Home Premium, when I put the software disc in the install wizard starts loading then freezes. Do you have use "XP Mode" with 7 ultimate? My version doesn't have that. What am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2013, 10:20 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 605
Default Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

Make sure that your Ilok and audio interface are not connected. The drivers for the audio interface should not be installed until after Protools installation. If you have them installed, remove them before proceeding with the PT install. PT MP8 is qualified by Avid to run on Win 7 Home premium with or without SP1 with the 8.05 update which adds Win 7 functionality. You do not need an XP mode for installing. Also make sure that any antivirus software is turned off.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 431.86- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2013, 07:22 PM
billyoung51 billyoung51 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany, Ga
Posts: 2
Default Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
You will need to download the 8.03 & 8.05 updates from the Avid website as these add Win 7 capability. Make sure all your drivers are up to date, and make sure you do the Avid recommended optimisations as well. I have had no problems running 8.05 under Win 7 Ultimate.
My computer keeps saying it can't find an installed copy even though I can record with it. How do you update if it doesn't see your product?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2013, 12:09 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-Powered 8.0 on Windows 7?

What version of Pro Tools do you have installed on your computer? If it is Pro Tools M-Powered Essential then you can only go to 8.0.3.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 M-Powered ajhous Windows 0 01-10-2014 11:31 AM
M-powered 8 for windows 7 skinse Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-27-2012 02:26 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7 sneakybeanz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 12-18-2010 09:32 AM
M-Powered 7.4 on Windows & ibanman555 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-07-2010 04:12 PM
Oxygen8 v2 and PT 7.4 M-Powered Windows Matt M. MIDI 1 01-20-2008 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com