Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2011, 05:21 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size

I can't get ProTools to launch. All I get is an error message about using an unsupported buffer size. Unfortunately I am using a supported buffer size, and I've tried all of the suggested buffer sizes. I can't ever get past the splash screen and that incorrect error message. Any suggestions?

I have a support ticket in, so I'll see what Avid has to say. Not an auspicious beginning.

D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 05:41 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size

OK, I think I've fixed it. I had to disable all other audio related devices (in Device Manager) in order to force ProTools to look at the correct one. It seems to me that this is a design fault. If you can't choose your audio device without opening ProTools and you can't open ProTools until you have the correct audio device chosen, then you could get caught in a catch 22 situation, as I did. Maybe add this one to the FAQ troubleshooting?

D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 02:28 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size

You can choose your interface before fully opening Pro Tools by holding down the 'n' key as Pro Tools launches. This is covered in several threads and kbase articles.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2011, 09:07 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You can choose your interface before fully opening Pro Tools by holding down the 'n' key as Pro Tools launches. This is covered in several threads and kbase articles.
Thanks for the reply.

However, I still maintain that this point should be mentioned very early in the manual. As a new user it is very disappointing when one follows the installation instructions to the letter (including re-naming all drives that have worked fine with other sequencers for years) and then not even be able to launch Pro Tools. If it's mentioned in many threads, then obviously I'm not the only person with this problem.

D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel TheVRsNo$ Windows 26 12-12-2015 11:28 AM
buffer size error on opening protools danaron FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 09-13-2013 10:04 PM
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
Please need help to run protools with 64 buffer size akhafaji 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-15-2008 11:12 AM
buffer size with reason and protools dj_prolifik MIDI 0 01-04-2006 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com