Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-17-2019, 09:53 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,965
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

Yes but is the character is using a mic key in an emergency to key morse... then sure it's possible. But if it is supposed to be a deliberate setup to send morse code, then the scene is an absolute fail as Jack says. I had assumed the earlier, but if the later then the director needs that feedback/you may want to run away from the job.

(KGY6JB...lapsed)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2019, 10:52 AM
JRReedVE JRReedVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 10
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes but is the character is using a mic key in an emergency to key morse... then sure it's possible. But if it is supposed to be a deliberate setup to send morse code, then the scene is an absolute fail as Jack says. I had assumed the earlier, but if the later then the director needs that feedback/you may want to run away from the job.

(KGY6JB...lapsed)
Granted. I suck as a Director, but when I do, I would have gone for the correct device. It's a re-foley of a movie scene that's already released to put something on my Demo-Reel (with an appropriate tag explaining what I'm doing and who did the original film Foley and Audio Mix as suggested by my professor. (But then again, he could have meant it as a private reel for him)) I got it initial foley sounding like it would if he did you that device for quick down and ups for (.) and long hold downs for (-). But he puts on headphones so I'm lost on how make it sound like it's coming through his headphones.

HOWEVER! If doing a Re-Foley of a movie scene is a big NO NO for having a demo reel, I'd like to know that now before I go and post it and get black listed.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2019, 02:55 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,072
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes but is the character is using a mic key in an emergency to key morse... then sure it's possible. But if it is supposed to be a deliberate setup to send morse code, then the scene is an absolute fail as Jack says. I had assumed the earlier, but if the later then the director needs that feedback/you may want to run away from the job.

(KGY6JB...lapsed)
Sounds like a CB call sign; my old one was KNR3932
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2019, 03:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,965
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

I can't even type it correctly KG6YJB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-17-2019, 06:36 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,072
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I can't even type it correctly KG6YJB.


Just tried a CW qso on 6 mtrs using my mic's PTT switch and it was a disaster. Couldn't even get 5 wpm (words per minute) cleanly. Wasted a good band opening into Canada. Using a small horizontal loop at 15 feet above ground in the city.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-19-2019, 08:37 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,604
Default Re: "through Headphones" effect

Audioease Speakerphone
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
No effect with HEAT's "Drive" knob in the first position to the right midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 3 07-08-2015 02:15 PM
Pro Tools "BLEEP EFFECT" Shortcut Key 4 Windows? L-Train Studios Windows 8 12-03-2012 05:37 AM
Jamie Foxx feat T-Pain "Blame it" Stutter effect. 29th of July General Discussion 9 09-11-2009 02:01 PM
So you can't "print" the effect to the track with RTAS plug-ins? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-10-2002 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com