Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:11 PM
chaddychoo chaddychoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Grid Mode Stopped Working

This has been driving me nuts. Feels like there is a simple answer but no amount of reading the manuals, forums or YouTube videos has helped me find it.

When I am in grid mode, the cursor is behaving as if it is in slip mode. I have the grid enabled, everything set to Bars|Beats and the nudge set to 1 bar and no matter where I click the cursor, it just goes to that point... i.e. 4|2|083 instead of 4|1|000

Help?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:18 PM
SilverBeat SilverBeat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Algonquin
Posts: 7
Default Re: Grid Mode Stopped Working

Please give more info to the problum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2017, 12:29 PM
chaddychoo chaddychoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Grid Mode Stopped Working

Thanks for trying to help. I don’t know how else to better clarify the problem. I trashed the preferences and that didn’t fix it.

Pro Tools 11
OSX 10.9.5

Never had this problem before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2017, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Grid Mode Stopped Working

Try SLIP mode to see if it acts like GRID. If it does, then you have a stuck Ctrl key. After that, trashing prefs would be next(for me)

BTW, make sure GRID shows blue and not purple(which is relative grid)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2017, 04:20 PM
chaddychoo chaddychoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Grid Mode Stopped Working

Thanks for the response Albee. Slip mode acts like slip mode. I trashed the prefs and had no luck, same results.

I have worked around it for now. What I did was start a new session from a template (Drums and Bass) and in that session, grid mode worked fine. Then I started a new blank session and grid mode worked fine there. I then went back to my old session, imported settings from the new session and (sad trombone sound) grid mode still didn't work. So I went to the new blank session I created with the functioning grid mode and imported my audio from the original session.

This is crazy because it feels like it is a hotkey or key combo that would cause it to do this and I have dove into the manuals and looked online and I can't find any answer or anyone even describing a similar issue. It's a ghost in the machine I guess.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2019, 05:55 PM
pauledwards pauledwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Grid Mode Stopped Working

Similar "issue" for me today. Not sure if this is identical to yours, but it might help.

I found this elsewhere online. Worked for me.

"In you Edit window, to the right of the main counter display (at the top of the screen) is you grid / nudge value box.

Click on "Grid" to highlight it.

Your grid lines should come back."

Good luck,

Paul

www.pauledwards.ca

PT 12.8.1, Macbook Pro (mid 2015), Sierra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
vegas mode stopped working on D-Control tomcat ICON & C|24 3 11-01-2007 11:15 PM
BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2007 05:15 PM
Help!!! Grid Mode Not Working. Thrasher666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-28-2006 11:36 AM
GRID mode/button not working anymore? polaredit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2006 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com