Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2019, 02:46 PM
kelcarpenter kelcarpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 7
Default PT incorrectly thinks I have HD installed and now it fails iLok authorization

I have PT11 Native on my MacPro for the last five years. Suddenly, it tells me that I don't have iLok authorization for PT HD and so it won't start. For some reason, PT11 thinks I have HD installed instead of Native and so it fails iLok authorization. Has anyone ever encountered this issue? I have both PT10 and 11 installed on the same computer, and would like to be able to use 64-bit PT again. Any ideas? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2019, 06:06 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: PT incorrectly thinks I have HD installed and now it fails iLok authorization

Hi just double check the ilok license manager ( just to check ) about your PT license and tell us that everyrhing is ok with it .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2019, 10:56 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: PT incorrectly thinks I have HD installed and now it fails iLok authorization

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelcarpenter View Post
I have PT11 Native on my MacPro for the last five years. Suddenly, it tells me that I don't have iLok authorization for PT HD and so it won't start. For some reason, PT11 thinks I have HD installed instead of Native and so it fails iLok authorization. Has anyone ever encountered this issue? I have both PT10 and 11 installed on the same computer, and would like to be able to use 64-bit PT again. Any ideas? Thanks
Do you have TLC on your ilok? You might nned to do an ilok sync/refresh from ilok manager
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2019, 04:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: PT incorrectly thinks I have HD installed and now it fails iLok authorization

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelcarpenter View Post
I have PT11 Native on my MacPro for the last five years. Suddenly, it tells me that I don't have iLok authorization for PT HD and so it won't start. For some reason, PT11 thinks I have HD installed instead of Native and so it fails iLok authorization. Has anyone ever encountered this issue? I have both PT10 and 11 installed on the same computer, and would like to be able to use 64-bit PT again. Any ideas? Thanks
What interface are you running? The software(since PT9) is all the same installer so its the iLok license that tells the software which version to open in(HD or non-HD). Wondering if the interface is causing confusion
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2019, 05:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default PT incorrectly thinks I have HD installed and now it fails iLok authorization

Trash prefs and try again


https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to do when your PT9 ILok fails Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-23-2011 05:17 AM
Updater Fails with IE9 installed Question saroehr Eleven Rack 2 04-09-2011 03:20 PM
PT all of the sudden thinks my iLok is password protected mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-30-2007 08:15 AM
help! just installed HD 7 - Maxim now fails Namaste Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-02-2006 08:00 AM
New P4 2.8GHz system, new XP install, Digi001 installed, PT fails launch with DAE -4 bwherry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 03-17-2003 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com