Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 06:50 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 20
Default Mastering back into pro tools from hardware to 003. Help needed

Hey. Im having some big issues with my HHB CD recorder. It keeps overheating.

Ive got an analog signal going into it from my mastering chain: digital Tc finalizer going into Behringer Tube Ultragain going into my HHB cd recorder.

Im also on PT LE 8 with digi 003

Im finding the HHB temperamental and was wondering what the best option would be:

1. Putting the Tc directly back into the 003 (probably having to do some awkward setup stuff in PT)?
2. If its possible- take the analog 1/4 jacks out of the Beringher and go into the analog inputs of the 003. Id like to do it this way if possible. So if I do go down this route, how do I make it possible to get that master mix? I.e. do I have to assign my master fader in pro tools to a new stereo audio track in pro tools and record to that track? Im not really sure if its possible and how Id do it???

If anyone has any experience in doing this with mastering, can you kindly advise your tips on what I should do


Thanks.

Hannah.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 12:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: Mastering back into pro tools from hardware to 003. Help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by hannahjazzz View Post
1. Putting the Tc directly back into the 003 (probably having to do some awkward setup stuff in PT)?
This would be the cleanest way and there's absolutely nothing awkward about it. I gave you the answer in another of your threads, but you must not have relied on it to get your setup working.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404207
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 01:27 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 20
Default Re: Mastering back into pro tools from hardware to 003. Help needed

I replied to your other thread


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about the hardware needed for Pro Tools 10 HD jhatter Pro Tools 10 16 10-22-2012 06:53 PM
Advice on recording back into Pro Tools (pre-mastering) Toadwick macOS 12 06-29-2012 07:31 AM
Hardware Needed To Run Pro Tools lilredd200481 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 02-23-2004 02:41 PM
Stereo mastering! Pro-Tools or Hardware? Casulo General Discussion 3 10-02-2003 10:50 PM
what hardware is needed to get pro tools running? pkanga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-20-2003 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com