Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:54 PM
vseus vseus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

Can anyone tell me why this is? With some heavy compression and limiting it is fairly obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2006, 07:44 AM
vseus vseus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,706
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

You will need to provide more information than this for us to help you. What VI are you using? What are you system specs? What troubleshooting, if any, have you tried?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2006, 12:04 PM
vseus vseus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

I have a 002 rack, but I think this is a software issue. Anyway, maybe it's just me that has this problem:

Start a new session.
Create a stereo Instrument Track.
Create a master track.
Turn up the instrument track volume to 0.
Now turn up your monitors to full gain and see if you can't hear white noise.
Mute and unmute the instrument track and you can hear the noise definitely coming from the intrument track...or is it just my system that does this?

Either way this really raises my noise floor a substantial amount.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2006, 12:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

What audio input do you have selected for the Instrument track? Is there anything actually plugged into it?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2006, 02:09 PM
vseus vseus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

Aha! It's the audio input. When I set it to 'no input' I hear no hiss.

The weird thing is it doesn't do this with audio tracks, only instrument tracks.

Thanks for the brainpick spkguitar.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2006, 03:42 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss

There are some VI that require a valid input be selected for the audio input, but from what I understand from Digidesign, this is an indication that the plugin is not 7.x compatible.

Also, from the getting started guide:
Quote:
Engage the Mic selector only if you have an
XLR cable plugged in to the mic connector.
Leaving the switch engaged with nothing
connected may introduce low-level noise.
So if it's necessary to select an input for a plugin that you are using, make sure that the mic selector is set to line, or that you select one of the inputs that does not have a mic pre.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
003 and Eleven Rack - Digital hiss when rec arming SPDF tracks kkguitar macOS 1 10-11-2011 09:42 PM
Hiss on all tracks after import cbwhitebu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2010 07:58 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Need plug-in to reduce hiss on tracks - advice too gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-21-2005 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com