Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:24 AM
boydwgrossii boydwgrossii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ada
Posts: 11
Default Loud hiss in tracks that are exported

Greetings all,

I am working with a friend on a song and am still learning how to use Pro Tools.

He has a really nice piano plugin and so we are doing piano on his Mac and I have the fun mixing tools.

We tracked a MIDI piano on his computer and run that into his VI. We exported that and then I import that WAV file and there is a loud hiss in it.

Anyone know what may be causing it? It doesn't do that on his Mac.

Thank you all.
__________________
Gear I has:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012)
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB

Pro Tools 2019.12

Scarlett 2i2
Shure SM7B
Ibanez Iron Label RG
Godin 5th Avenue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,946
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

The most likely issue is just low quality or badly set up monitoring on your system.

This hiss is either in the file or not. If it is you should hear it when played back on the originating system. Did you reload the exported WAV back into Pro Tools on you friend's system and listen to it? If not noise there it is in your playback system.

Do you hear the hiss when you stop playback? Be careful, some hardware may mute when there is no signal so you actually have hiss there but only hear it when playing back signal.

What exactly is your monitoring setup/audio path? What interface (the 2i2?), additional monitor controllers if any, what amps, powered monitors etc.

Have you played with gain staging (e.g. on interface output and active monitor levels) to get the best sound/minimize hiss. Have you calibrated the monitor levels? What SPL level you are trying to run at... is this loud rock music etc?

What happens when you try to use headphones? What exact model headphones? Connected where?

Not that it really matters, but if you are both working on Mac why not export as AIFF? Hopefully you are also exporting at the bit depth and sample that sessions all use (no reasons nowadays not to use 32-bit float). My sessions on a Mac would use AIFF 32-bit float audio files, and I've be exporting/importing as that as well.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-10-2020 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:22 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,836
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Just wondering if he's also doing 24-bit in ProTools but not dithering to 16 when exporting to MP3? I've seen that happen before.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2020, 12:21 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,353
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

The op is working with a wav file and nothing was mentioned about mp3.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2020, 02:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,946
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The op is working with a wav file and nothing was mentioned about mp3.
oops my bad, I meant WAV, edited post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2020, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,353
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

In addition to what else was asked here are there any plugins on the track? Specifically Waves plugins that have a so-called 'analog' control that adds noise to the signal. Also the channel strips put out by Plugin Alliance have a control that allows one to add noise to a signal.

Reverb on the track?
Any kind of plugin that hypes the high end?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2020, 04:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,377
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
In addition to what else was asked here are there any plugins on the track? Specifically Waves plugins that have a so-called 'analog' control that adds noise to the signal. Also the channel strips put out by Plugin Alliance have a control that allows one to add noise to a signal.

Reverb on the track?
Any kind of plugin that hypes the high end?
Yes the Waves etc plugins were my first thought as well. Because nothing says "analogue" quite like digitally created hiss all over your mix.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2020, 04:47 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yes the Waves etc plugins were my first thought as well. Because nothing says "analogue" quite like digitally created hiss all over your mix.
LOL Agree 100% with this!

Those Waves plugins with those ”analog” buttons are pure and utter Crapola!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2020, 05:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,404
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Those Waves plugins with those ”analog” buttons are pure and utter Crapola!
Yea, but you get to choose between 50Hz and 60Hz crap
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2020, 05:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: Lous hiss in tracks that are exported

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea, but you get to choose between 50Hz and 60Hz crap
Useless!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exported tracks lose volume settings? LAlexander Pro Tools 2018 4 01-03-2019 03:46 PM
Hiss after consolidating tracks (merging) Jcalla macOS 8 05-15-2015 07:26 AM
Exported Tracks Sound Softer Josh16 Getting Started 2 06-03-2014 07:13 PM
Hiss on all tracks after import cbwhitebu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2010 07:58 PM
Instrument Tracks Produce Hiss vseus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-15-2006 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com