Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2013, 03:02 AM
drew_glue drew_glue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 14
Default adjusting sample rate

Hey guys,
I cant seem to adjust my sample rate when i start a new session im running a m -audio fast track ultra 8R with an eleven rack hook to it via s/pdif any thoughts??

thanks
pro tools 10 10.0.0
windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2013, 05:29 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: adjusting sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew_glue View Post
Hey guys,
I cant seem to adjust my sample rate when i start a new session im running a m -audio fast track ultra 8R with an eleven rack hook to it via s/pdif any thoughts??

thanks
pro tools 10 10.0.0
windows 7
In Pro Tools goto Setup->Hardware and check that the Clock Source settings is set to internal.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:16 PM
drew_glue drew_glue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: adjusting sample rate

ok i went in there and there is no adjustment it just has the fast track the box but yeah cant see any setting or anything

Thanks for the reply :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:24 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: adjusting sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew_glue View Post
ok i went in there and there is no adjustment it just has the fast track the box but yeah cant see any setting or anything
Is there a button labeled Open Hardware Setup (or similar)?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2013, 09:46 PM
drew_glue drew_glue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: adjusting sample rate

hey na had a look there is no adjustments on that screen at all i can only record in 44.1. also when i start a new session where the sample rate box it its kinda greyed out and i cant adjust it i tried defaulting the i/o settings and still no change..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2013, 10:14 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,752
Default Re: adjusting sample rate

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=339487
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adjusting sample rate?? drew_glue Eleven Rack 15 06-05-2013 08:09 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 05:00 AM
Structure - Adjusting sample start point over multiples Farmer Dave Virtual Instruments 1 12-06-2010 12:55 AM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 06:40 PM
Adjusting sample latency error of multiple tracks rodrigo21 Tips & Tricks 1 05-13-2005 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com