Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2005, 08:33 PM
Atrophied Atrophied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 24
Default Stationary pad changed with tiger for the bad...

Who's ticked off about the way stationary functions are handeled in Tiger? There's no more easy templates. Of course you can design a session and then import all the info from it but it's not the same as it was before is it? What are your guys thoughts about it? I just emailed apple about it and I''d love input from people who have moved up to Tiger. What have you guys got to say? For me this is a really blow to an easy workflow and it confused me when it hit me by surprise. I was upset about it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2005, 09:46 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Why do you think this is Apple's problem? Stationery Pad still exists in Tiger, at least in 10.4.2. I didn't check it in the earlier 10.4 versions.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:10 PM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

I'm confused- I check did a "Get Info" on a PT session and the option to make it a stationery pad was still there...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:34 PM
Atrophied Atrophied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 24
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Yes it's still there but it doesn't function the same way. It simply makes a copy of your session and opens it. No more forlder options.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:52 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,660
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Take your template, and drag it over the Pro Tools app. Or open PT first, then open your template.

TH
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:33 PM
Atrophied Atrophied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 24
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Nice quote. And that does work. Why do you think they would have altered it in the first place though from it's orginal state? I looked up on line and people were complaining of the same problem with other programs as well. I'm glad it works this way but in the middle of my last session it really ticked me off when I saw the file duplicate itself and open prompting me to write apple and ask about the change. I really wish they wouldn't mess with things that are so simple and handy that we grow to depend on to help us save time in a session.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2005, 10:16 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Quote:
Yes it's still there but it doesn't function the same way. It simply makes a copy of your session and opens it. No more forlder options.
Uh, that's not necessarily a 10.4 issue. I get that problem (when opening from the finder) on my 10.3.8 system with 6.9. When i open it from the "Open" dialogue in PT, it gives me the "Create New or Edit Stationary" pop-up.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2005, 12:18 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Does it sound like something Digi changed in 6.9?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2005, 01:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: No more Stationary with tiger!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^

Yes, this behavior was changed in 6.9 and is documented in the 'Read Me' file. The change was made to conform to Apple's application bundling requirements - this change had to be made or it would have cause more problems down the line. As you can see, though, it does change the way stationery pads work, but the way they work now is according to Apple spec - the previous behavior was 'incorrect'.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stationary pad ritch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2006 11:06 AM
Stationary Pad doesn't act the same in 10.4.2 Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-04-2006 11:01 AM
stationary pad Bryan Cook Tips & Tricks 4 10-12-2005 09:53 AM
Stationary pad on LE6.9 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-13-2005 11:26 AM
6.9 stationary pad ?????????? shaun1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com