Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:14 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

Hmm.. just created a new 96/64 project, added 8 stereo audio tracks and armed them, put an eq and comp on each, no issues at all.

Deleted those tracks, put one vi track (fab filter twin 2), armed it, can not play a 3 note chord, pro tools all red.

Put to 128 buffer, playable but way too high cpu usage.

Put to 256, which is the equivalent setting of 128 buffer at 44k, and once again everything is perfect, cpu is like 35%. But no other cores active, no spiking.

One thing that DID make the record armed audio tracks go nuts at 96/64 was adding a very high quality native verb.. the avid verbs are no issue though. But try Pro-R, Seventh heaven, etc.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:19 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

...........AND

the midi routing bug that Osamu promised me would be fixed in the next release (i contacted him about it during 2018,7)

is not fixed. What a surprise.

Just that one project I was talking about, with one Vi track, i just reloaded it, and fab filter twin had lost it's connection.

This is pathetic.

I have had it, as i truly believed the promises that were being made to me for this release.

I'm out.

See ya Avid. No more of my money, ever, until basic things are fixed.

I'll check in twice a year from now on to see progress, and that's it. I mean seriously, how can reloading a song and the proper midi channels not being assigned, not be a MAJOR thing? Imagine songs with 32 Vi or even more, and midi tracks all routed to external synths. I am going to use the term outrageous and leave it there.

Hi again Logic.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:20 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 72
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

so is .10 then an improvement over .7 in that regard?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:21 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 72
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

so I guess that's a no. Sorry to hear that!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-11-2018, 10:14 PM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

I haven't seen any real reason to go beyond PT 12.4 when we got track freeze. It seems like any new features were for PT HD only. But, I'm still paying. PT 12.4 does everything I need for music production.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-11-2018, 10:52 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 328
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

Does it seem like theyre employing programmers who dont actually “get it” and dont truly understand WHY things are wrong?!?! Did they hire video game and spread sheet programmers who know nothing of professional audio or what? How can it take this long to fix things?
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:53 AM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 159
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cacov View Post
No new features, mostly bug fixes for a few select users. Hope more important undocumented fixes under the hood. But I would't hold my breath.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/r...-Release-Notes

[ Hope for it to appear soon on my Avid account for me to try it. ]

Now it shows!


__
Looks like the entire programming staff might have been on a 3 month holiday...
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:57 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,657
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

The undo bug hasn't been fixed either.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:46 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 215
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

Hmm.. boring release notes, there's not much happening at Avid really compared to Apple.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203718

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Release-Notes
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-12-2018, 03:56 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 931
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

Personally, I'm fine with the slow and steady approach Avid takes. PT is a pretty old code base, and I bet it's complicated making changes and adding new features without breaking some other existing functionality. I'll take stability over fancy new features any day.

I do agree and hear the frustration with low buffer performance. I've had an HDX rig since PT10-11 and I've never been able to run at low buffer settings with out errors. So I keep "ignore playback errors" on all the time and remain hopeful!
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.12.6, PT2018.10, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.13.6, PT2018.10, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14, PT2018.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro 2018 w/ UAD Apollo 8p and PT 2018.7 Performance Issues Dudiester Pro Tools 2018 5 08-12-2018 09:33 AM
PT 2018 iLok Cloud + Master account problems TheMightyPig Licensing & Accounts 1 07-25-2018 10:53 AM
PT 2018 iLok Cloud + Master account problems TheMightyPig Pro Tools 2018 0 07-24-2018 02:32 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 06-27-2018 07:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com