Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-11-2018, 03:53 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 137
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marenta View Post
Mojave support?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Nope, and not 10.13.6 either.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

--
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2018

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:15 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

Downloaded, installed, not crashed yet

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:38 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 462
Default 2018.10 Release

Hum, and those who do not do live sound? Nothing. Zero. None.



I hope we will also have payment leave.



Ha no, that's right, you have to pay for the software repairs!
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8, Cubase 9.5

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1650v2
3.50 GHz 48,0 Go

Prism sound Lyra 1 and 2 Focal Solo Be

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:43 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,502
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

Showing up here too. Not even a "what's new" pdf.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2018, 05:34 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 310
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

I feel like a chump for renewing.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-11-2018, 06:31 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 72
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

I guess some of them are just bug fixes.....

I do hope we won't have to wait for PT2019 to start seeing things on my wish-list checked off...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2018, 07:40 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ufo~ View Post
I guess some of them are just bug fixes.....

I do hope we won't have to wait for PT2019 to start seeing things on my wish-list checked off...
Checking now to see if low buffer issue is fixed as I was advised it would be, will report back in 15 mins (download almost complete). if it is, that's good enough reason to update for core audio users. I've renamed 2018.7 to um, 2018.7, so it doesn't overwrite that one, as that has been working well.

BRB.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-11-2018, 07:51 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 72
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

In my tests, 2018.7 has brought performance at 96k 64 buffer pretty much on par on macOS and Win8.1 on my machine (bootcamp).
A mere few versions ago, it was absolutely unusable on macOS whilst being useable on Win8.1.
So I'm already quite happy that it's workable again on macOS (because I prefer it and because DTouch on macOS is nicer, ironically).

If 2018.10 makes it even better, I'd be very excited, because it would mean I can finally get back to getting productive again without having to go back and forth between doze and mac all the time and I'd could stop worrying about having to upgrade my machine, just to get a workable setup again.
Fingers crossed for all of us!

PT is still my king of DAWs but blimey, the king has been progressively getting more ill for years now. Looks like the old king is pulling through!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:07 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here

No change whatsoever in low buffer performance.. I put it at 2018.10 at 32 samples, just 44K, created a blank project, added a DB33 which is a weak ass VI, i.e, barely uses any cpu, disabled speedstep on my processor (on the laptop using an app called volta), so the processor is firm at a non fluctuating 2,800 mhz.. record armed the track, and all 8 threads became active, even without playing any notes, and like a sort of two sided pyramid spread, with the middle core showing highest usage, over 50%, then every core after that showing a little less, then a little less.. You guys get the drift and have seen it all before.

Buffer of 128 is when the problem went away.. Nothing has changed since I started ever using pro tools in this regard.

I am sure Avid will blame the AAX coding which is now why i do these tests with their own included plugins so they can't use that excuse.

Setting a 2 track, yes, 2 track project to 32 samples, playing one audio file loop and one VI (Xpand), with absolutely NO record armed tracks, showed a cpu usage of 50%. Putting it to 128 took it to 3% where it should be.

So, same issues here, and 128 is still the buffer that has to be used for any serious work.

64 buffer will work up to a point, you can usually play a VI or two at 64, but all cores still load unevenly, even for one record armed VI.

And if you have say, a smallish standard sized, 16 track project with effects, and arm a VI at 64 buffer, all cores will spike and it will overload. Putting it back to 128 solves this instantly.
In fact, at 128 buffer, I can actually record arm all the VI tracks in a moderate size project, simultaneously, and pro tools spreads them perfectly with no weird pyramid shaped core loading.

Funny thing is, I have all the air plugins in AU format, and in Logic, I can arm them all at 32 buffer, but not only that, I can arm say one of each (the way to do this in logic is click on each R icon on each track, then when you press a note, they all become armed), and you see Logic spreading them perfectly amongst the cores. One instance of ANY VI in logic at 32 samples, only uses one core. Ever.

So sick of this. 2 years i've been on to support about the performance issues at low latency. 2 years.

And where the heck are folders?

I tell ya, i do love PT, there are 2 huge things for me, *workflow* wise, that i love about PT.. the GUI.. love it, love it, love it. DAMN i love that gui. Second, the way clip gain works vs any other DAW.

But honestly, if Logic fixed it's automation timing issue when using latent plugins, and added a proper "grab able" clip gain line, i'd never renew PT again. The only reason, as I have said many times, that I ever left Logic, was the automation timing problem. It's a critical issue for people like me who use lots of latent plugins, and Pro Tools is the only DAW that can handle it properly. But I feel I am missing out on SO much composition wise and feature wise (plugin undo/folders/insane midi editing and midiFX/PDC on sidechain in most situations/amazing low buffer performance, flex time with best tempo tools on market/flex pitch, and much, MUCH more) in PT, that I am thinking of stopping my eternal optimism regarding avid, not renewing at the end of this year, and just going back to Logic for good and simply putting up with having to manually move automation for it to be in time and therefore for the automation to visually not be on the grid.. I think I can live with it, to gain so many other things.

Getting tired of Avid not fixing ****. Seriously.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:08 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: PT 2018.10 is here (yet not in my account)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ufo~ View Post
In my tests, 2018.7 has brought performance at 96k 64 buffer pretty much on par on macOS and Win8.1 on my machine (bootcamp).
A mere few versions ago, it was absolutely unusable on macOS whilst being useable on Win8.1.
So I'm already quite happy that it's workable again on macOS (because I prefer it and because DTouch on macOS is nicer, ironically).

If 2018.10 makes it even better, I'd be very excited, because it would mean I can finally get back to getting productive again without having to go back and forth between doze and mac all the time and I'd could stop worrying about having to upgrade my machine, just to get a workable setup again.
Fingers crossed for all of us!

PT is still my king of DAWs but blimey, the king has been progressively getting more ill for years now. Looks like the old king is pulling through!
Try play VI's at 64 buffer 96K.. If anything, 32 and 64 buffer seems worse in 2018.10 over here.
If you only record audio, yes, pro tools at 64/96 is usable.
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro 2018 w/ UAD Apollo 8p and PT 2018.7 Performance Issues Dudiester Pro Tools 2018 5 08-12-2018 09:33 AM
PT 2018 iLok Cloud + Master account problems TheMightyPig Licensing & Accounts 1 07-25-2018 10:53 AM
PT 2018 iLok Cloud + Master account problems TheMightyPig Pro Tools 2018 0 07-24-2018 02:32 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 06-27-2018 07:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com