Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2018, 05:15 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Presonus Studio One For Performance

I never thought I'd say it, but I'm actually considering switching to another DAW. Been using PT since 2000 with PTLE 5.1 on PC. Now running PT 2018.7 on both Mac and PC.

Performance has always been a challenge in PT vanilla. I've always been able to get by with high buffers, and monitoring through an external mixer for zero latency, and I always just assumed that this was normal.

I recently purchased a Presonus Quantum 2, which they claim is the world's fastest interface. At first I was impressed. I was able to get it down to 64 samples in Windows, but I eventually found out that random CPU spikes actually made that setting unusable. So I have to run at 128 samples. Too much latency for tracking through plugins. Somehow PT has managed to take the fastet interface in the world, and make it run like any run of the mill USB interface!

On Mac I can reliably run it at 32 samples, but I'm just not comfortable in Mac OS.

Then I tried Studio One 3.5 Artist that came with the Quantum 2. Wow!

I can run reliably at 16 samples, and the CPU never breaks a sweat! Never over 10% ever! PT doesn't even see 16 samples as an option. At 16 samples, latency is a thing of the past.

I'm still pretty uncomfortable with S1, but I'm quickly getting used to it. Unfortunately the Artist version does not allow 3rd party plugins, so I'll have to pony up $300 for the pro version before I can try tracking through Amplitube 4, but I think I might just give it a try.

I'm sure I'll keep using PT if only for mixing. The UI is just so easy to figure out. I mean, if you've ever used a mixer and a tape recorder, you can use PT. No manual needed.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2018, 06:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,894
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

I'm getting ready to jump off the Avid train at the next stop.

Like you, I've been using PT for a long long time and it feels like the railway lines are getting too rough. Maybe because I'm getting older....I'm feeling all the bumps.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2018, 11:01 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,839
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
I never thought I'd say it, but I'm actually considering switching to another DAW. Been using PT since 2000 with PTLE 5.1 on PC. Now running PT 2018.7 on both Mac and PC.



Performance has always been a challenge in PT vanilla. I've always been able to get by with high buffers, and monitoring through an external mixer for zero latency, and I always just assumed that this was normal.



I recently purchased a Presonus Quantum 2, which they claim is the world's fastest interface. At first I was impressed. I was able to get it down to 64 samples in Windows, but I eventually found out that random CPU spikes actually made that setting unusable. So I have to run at 128 samples. Too much latency for tracking through plugins. Somehow PT has managed to take the fastet interface in the world, and make it run like any run of the mill USB interface!



On Mac I can reliably run it at 32 samples, but I'm just not comfortable in Mac OS.



Then I tried Studio One 3.5 Artist that came with the Quantum 2. Wow!



I can run reliably at 16 samples, and the CPU never breaks a sweat! Never over 10% ever! PT doesn't even see 16 samples as an option. At 16 samples, latency is a thing of the past.



I'm still pretty uncomfortable with S1, but I'm quickly getting used to it. Unfortunately the Artist version does not allow 3rd party plugins, so I'll have to pony up $300 for the pro version before I can try tracking through Amplitube 4, but I think I might just give it a try.



I'm sure I'll keep using PT if only for mixing. The UI is just so easy to figure out. I mean, if you've ever used a mixer and a tape recorder, you can use PT. No manual needed.


Don't you get $100 off of Pro if you have Artist registered?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2018, 10:08 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Don't you get $100 off of Pro if you have Artist registered?
Yes. The full price it $400. I also looked at crossgrade. It's 25% off. $400 - ($400 X .25) = $300.
I also looked at upgrading to S1 4 Artist upgrade then Pro upgrade. $50 + $250 = $300.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2018, 01:11 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
Yes. The full price it $400. I also looked at crossgrade. It's 25% off. $400 - ($400 X .25) = $300.
I also looked at upgrading to S1 4 Artist upgrade then Pro upgrade. $50 + $250 = $300.
so did you upgrade Studio One? how you travelling with it?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2018, 08:54 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

I haven't upgraded to Pro yet. Still using 3.5 Artist. So no VST plugins yet.
I still like PT better except for the performance, but I've gotten to the point where I can work in S1 most of the time without getting frustrated.
The stability and performance is incredible. PT can't touch that.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2018, 03:58 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
I haven't upgraded to Pro yet. Still using 3.5 Artist. So no VST plugins yet.
I still like PT better except for the performance, but I've gotten to the point where I can work in S1 most of the time without getting frustrated.
The stability and performance is incredible. PT can't touch that.
ok thanks, I'm looking at possibly getting a PreSonus series 3 SL32... and it looks like I will be pretty much stuck with SO while they work on the hui protocol so's other DAWs can access their DAW control. can you open your SO projects in PT? or export them across some how?

also can PT see your Presonus Quantum 2 ok?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2018, 03:15 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

I don't know about opening a SO project in PT. I haven't tried that. I'm running SO 3.5 Artist. Looks like they didn't include OMF or AAF export until version 4. So if you get version 4 you might have limited success in exporting something PT can understand.

Yes, PT sees the Quantum 2 interface, and I use it all the time. But in PT the Quantum 2 doesn't perform any better than any run of the mill USB interface. In SO the Quantum 2 really shines!
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2018, 06:42 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,085
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

I finally upgraded to Studio One 4 Pro. As I suspected, I am able to reliably track with a 16 sample buffer with Amplitube 4 active on the record enabled track. It's completely stable. I Pro Tools I have to run 128 sample buffer to get a mostly stable system, and that's too much latency to track through Amplitube.

It's too bad Avid can't seem to figure out how to run a stable system at low sample buffers. I'm way more at home in Pro Tools. There are still some very basic audio editing tasks that I have yet to figure out in S1 that are no brainers in PT.

Oh well. I have both, so I'll use whichever is best for the task at hand. Probably S1 for Tracking, and maybe PT for editing and mixing. But I am getting more comfortable in S1. I might eventually stop paying for an Avid subscription.

And I love Melodyne! Too bad it's the Essentials version. There's just enough there to make me want the full version!
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2018, 07:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,135
Default Re: Presonus Studio One For Performance

Your best bet for moving a project from any DAW to another is to consolidate all audio back to time zero and export wave files. OMF often disappoints
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Presonus Studio One 3 Professional JoshuaTheKvlt Buy & Sell 19 03-24-2017 03:19 PM
Presonus Studio One is Looking Better Every Day... Justin1524 General Discussion 42 03-10-2016 04:13 PM
FS: Presonus Studio One 3 Pro pmcaster Buy & Sell 0 11-07-2015 03:09 PM
Using PT 9 and Presonus Studio Live 16.0.2. Rescued Pro Tools 9 1 10-31-2012 11:32 AM
Presonus Studio Live and PT9 pappatoad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2011 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com