Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-13-2018, 09:23 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
I've asked here before- what's the best video card people use for a late 2012 mac pro and protools?
I use a r9,280x. But there isn't a best one. Just get the best one you can afford. At least 3gig memory. Use Google. There are a ton of threads on it. Not just from audio people.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-15-2018, 09:02 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 253
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

I may try a new MSI RX 560
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-20-2018, 07:13 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 707
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Controlled Folder Access is part of Windows Defender. It's under Windows Defender>Virus & Threat Protection>Virus & Threat Protection Settings>Manage Controlled Folder Access. It's Ransomware Protection and you can turn it On or Off, add Protected Folders and add or remove Allowed Apps. When it's turned on it stops any app/program that's not "Allowed" from making changes to the Protected Folders.

Obviously, if you're not running Windows Defender you don't need to worry about it. I have it "On" for my Work computer and "Off" for my Audio computer. I also now backup to an external drive and unplug that when done as well as have the paid version of Macrium Reflect which has Image Guardian, which is supposed to stop any Ransomware or Malware from encrypting any Macrium Reflect Image that's on a drive that has Image Guardian enabled on that drive. I unplug the drive because: If it's not connected it can't get infected.

SuperFetch and Windows Search are both under Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Component Services>Service (Local)>Standard Tab. Double Click on the Name, then set Startup type: Disabled and Service status: Stopped, then Apply and Okay for each.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
My pleasure.

If you're using a backup program - you really should be - and you have Windows 10 Pro, use the Group Policy Editor to also disable System Restore. That too may save you some CPU cycles.
Good stuff. Will get around to updating from Windows Millennium Edition soon.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-22-2018, 09:40 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 461
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I use a r9,280x. But there isn't a best one. Just get the best one you can afford. At least 3gig memory. Use Google. There are a ton of threads on it. Not just from audio people.
Hey man, I got the same card. What kind of cables did you get for it?
Are you using ther SATA power ones? I use all 4 drives in the MacPro, so don't have an open SATA power source...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-23-2018, 12:15 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Hey man, I got the same card. What kind of cables did you get for it?
Are you using ther SATA power ones? I use all 4 drives in the MacPro, so don't have an open SATA power source...
There are 2 pcie power leads on the motherboard right next to the pcie slots. It's for the graphics card. 280x uses both of them.

Get whatever spec cable it needs. I think they are 6pin pcie power.

I use hdx cards so that used my power leads. So I got an external power supply.

I actually just got a rx580 pulse. For Mojave. But the 280x is also Mojave compatable so it works too.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-23-2018, 03:43 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 461
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Changed the GPU (R9 280X) and not much has changed... Still lots of 9093 and 9173 over here.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:14 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 461
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
There are 2 pcie power leads on the motherboard right next to the pcie slots. It's for the graphics card. 280x uses both of them.

Get whatever spec cable it needs. I think they are 6pin pcie power.

I use hdx cards so that used my power leads. So I got an external power supply.

I actually just got a rx580 pulse. For Mojave. But the 280x is also Mojave compatable so it works too.
Did you see any improvement when switched from the R9 280x to the pulse?
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *

Last edited by pqlior@mac.com; 10-24-2018 at 12:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:39 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Did you see any improvement when switch from the R9 280x to the pulse?
Have not Installed it yet. Will do next week and see. Middle of a mix.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-25-2018, 10:46 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 609
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
Did you see any improvement when switched from the R9 280x to the pulse?
Pulse better. More stable. CPU meter in protools spikes much smaller or non existent.

280 still had spikes but still worked 95% fine with few CPU error stops.

Also on hdx. When using say 5 or 6 vi inside Vienna ensemble with 3 Instances of maschine. 3 kontact. With 280x I can use 256 buffer with really no issue. On 580 pulse I can use 128. So its 1 playback better.

Only bad thing is the no boot screen on 580 pulse. Might setup my pcie chassis so I can have both 280 and 580 installed. For boot screen.

Last edited by arche3; 10-26-2018 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:40 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 461
Default Re: -9093 stops are killing me!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Pulse better. More stable. CPU meter in protools spikes much smaller or non existent.

280 still had spikes but still worked 95% fine with few CPU error stops.

Also on hdx. When using say 5 or 6 vi inside Vienna ensemble with 3 Instances of maschine. 3 kontact. With 280x I can use 256 buffer with really no issue. On 580 pulse I can use 128. So its 1 playback better.

Only bad thing is the no boot screen on 580 pulse. Might setup my pcie chassis so I can have both 280 and 580 installed. For boot screen.
I was just going to say- I returned my pulse as I use the boot screen quite often for maintenance and troubleshooting...
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.7 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Thru stops working after sequence playback stops kelcarpenter MIDI 20 03-16-2016 12:43 PM
11R killing PT thegreyfox Eleven Rack 3 04-24-2012 10:34 PM
This is KILLING me! audiogeekzine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 12-22-2008 05:10 PM
-9093 error's killing me!!! coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-04-2003 04:24 PM
-9093 Error, CPU stops rec., says buffer problem? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-16-2003 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com