Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2018, 02:41 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 88
Default S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Hello everybody!

Although until 2 weeks ago they worked fine, my hardware inserts do not work anymore. I do not know why, as long as all my configuration, show file / snapshot is the same.
I tried to bypass with an XLR cable and still not working. Engine Analog OUT 1 to Engine Analog IN 1.
I tried to check the allocated E3 inserts and use them as inputs and outputs and they work. It seems that there is no hardware problem.
Config: 3 Tascam TA-1VP linked on E3 engine, analog ch 1,2,3 (vocals).
Venue 4.5.3.3

Somebody can help me?
Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2018, 04:35 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 274
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Does audio pass correctly if you bypass the HW insert on those channels?
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2018, 01:46 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 88
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Yes, Ryan. If I swtich off the hw insert, everything is working normally.
- I tried to pick up signal from Engine Analog OUT 1 (insert is Engine Analog 1), of course while hw insert is on - no signal.
- I tried to send signal to Engine Analog IN 1 (insert is Engine Analog 1), of course while hw insert is on - no signal.
Could it be a hardware failure?

Thank U very much for your attention!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanJ View Post
Does audio pass correctly if you bypass the HW insert on those channels?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2018, 07:17 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 88
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Hi Ryan

We re-check the Engine hardware analog inputs / outputs and all the 4 outputs do not work.
That means:
- All 4 analog inputs work
- All 4 analog outputs do not work
- All AES / EBU inputs / outputs work
I suspect the D/A converters of E3.
Do U think it's worth to do a system restore (re-install Venue 4.5.3.3)?

Best regards!


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanJ View Post
Does audio pass correctly if you bypass the HW insert on those channels?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2018, 09:36 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 248
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
Hi Ryan

We re-check the Engine hardware analog inputs / outputs and all the 4 outputs do not work.
That means:
- All 4 analog inputs work
- All 4 analog outputs do not work
- All AES / EBU inputs / outputs work
I suspect the D/A converters of E3.
Do U think it's worth to do a system restore (re-install Venue 4.5.3.3)?

Best regards!
I think you have a hardware failure (ribbon cable?) and you better call support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2018, 03:04 PM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 239
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

What about a reset of the I/O, have you tried that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2018, 12:39 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 88
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentyn View Post
I think you have a hardware failure (ribbon cable?) and you better call support.
Hi Valentyn, that's what I also think, thanks for your opinion, I will try to send the engine to an authorized repair center. Do you think it's worth to do a re-install of Venue system?

Hi again, Valentyn! Could you recommand me one ore more authorized repair center(s)? Maybe the best ones. All over Europe, not necessarily close.

Last edited by rolybarabas; 10-15-2018 at 03:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2018, 12:45 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 88
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karel Noon View Post
What about a reset of the I/O, have you tried that?
Hi Karel, I will try to do a I/O reset.Do you think it's worth to lose one day and to do a re-install of Venue system? My opinion is no, but I will keep in mind your view.
Best regards!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2018, 03:27 PM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 239
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

If the reset Engine I/O Option fails a clean install might be a good try, it’s not a whole day, and definitely less downtime than bringing the engine to a repair shop.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:55 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 248
Default Re: S3L-X / 4.5.3.3 hw inserts not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
Hi Valentyn, that's what I also think, thanks for your opinion, I will try to send the engine to an authorized repair center. Do you think it's worth to do a re-install of Venue system?

Hi again, Valentyn! Could you recommand me one ore more authorized repair center(s)? Maybe the best ones. All over Europe, not necessarily close.
I don't think reinstall will help. You should call VENUE Support and they will guide you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Pro inserts not working fallenidols Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 12-20-2011 04:38 AM
Aux inserts not working on 8.0.4, but work on 8.0 and previous futreboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-14-2010 05:20 PM
Hardware Inserts not working goom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-02-2006 06:23 PM
Inserts in PTLE 6.7 not working richmix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-28-2005 05:52 PM
Saving amplitube inserts not working Guitarman002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-19-2004 10:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com