Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-1999, 06:59 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

I'm about to track my first whole band stuff into PT, will I loose the monitor mix I make up while recording on my first playback? Or has this well reported 'feature' been addressed in PT 5?
I don't want the first playback ever for this band to be a un mixed monitor blowing nightmare! I want to keep the mix I am grooving on, not flush it!
Do I have to mess around with creating phantom-buss-copy-channels to get round this?
Sorry for bringing up an old question!

TIA

Jules
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-1999, 06:08 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

I'm feeding my active monitors from the main fader so I need to know soon! Help an old analog dog out!

jules
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-1999, 02:47 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

Come on guys, you know what I am refering to Help me out please!

Jules
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-1999, 04:00 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

Julian:

It's still the same in 5.0 as it was in 4.3.2. I've also been looking forward to this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-1999, 06:25 PM
Bernie Frantsits Bernie Frantsits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Frankfurt,Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

hi guys,

i´m frustrated from the 2 monitor levels too.
but it seems to be an old problem, so i´m wondering if there is new solution?

not??

o.k. then lets digi know the way sessio (with human ears and cans)really are.
shame to make tape dead and not knowing what makes it rollin.


bernie


------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-1999, 02:45 PM
Luc Bourgeois Luc Bourgeois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Lose all monitor levels on first playback problem, still there on PT 5?

Try the 'copy to send' function, and bus that to a usable output.

Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
I lose my selection after playback tsuliman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2008 05:53 PM
Monitor Playback Problem recording... Strantz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-04-2005 06:16 PM
MBox Monitor levels and white noise on playback Zaxxon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-03-2004 10:41 AM
MBox Monitor levels and white noise on playback Zaxxon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-01-2004 01:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com