Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2002, 01:55 AM
PGrealy PGrealy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 43
Default Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

Having recently taken delivery of a Logic Control ("LC") and the Digidesign Mbox, I was surprised to see that Emagic have written a driver to allow the Logic control to act as a hardware control surface for Pro Tools (including my Protools LE 5.2)

I downloaded the driver from www.emagic.de and followed the (reasonably complicated) instructions and WOW !!!

I loaded up the protools demo song (which is over 20 tracks with many plug ins) and the Logic Control seemed to work very well with it.

I rewrote some of the automation and tested out all the scroll/solo/mute/record ready buttons and together with the visual representation of the track names on the LCs visual display, it worked perfectly.

The download also contained a 40 page .pdf manual to guide you through the set up and implementation.

Even OMS seemed to work okay.

What can I say, well done Emagic. I believe that the Digi Motor mix is well and truly dead in the water now !!

If emagic could deliver a direct I.O driver for the Mbox, then I would be in Nirvana !!

Regards P [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
PFG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2002, 08:57 AM
unclemurray unclemurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 447
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

Do you have logic as well? I heard you needed a logic key to run the controller.
__________________
=============================
Doug
Studio 1011
http://www.1011productions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2002, 09:02 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

Get the ASIO driver from these guys(~$50US) -- it works with Logic 5.x and the MBox.... You just have to create separate startup sets for Logic and PT/LE.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2002, 04:29 AM
ear2ear ear2ear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 184
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

I'd heard about this but I had never really looked in to it until yesterday morning...

HOT DAMN look at that price!

(I've begun to hate when a product I want enters into the "affordable" range since it usually means I'll end up being unable to afford many other things for some time)

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
ear2ear
Dual 2ghz G5 (PTMP 7.4, M-Audio 1814)
G3 450 (PTLE 5.2, Digi001)
Everything That's Fly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2002, 08:02 AM
PGrealy PGrealy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 43
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

Yes I have logic Platinum 5.2.

I'd bet that Emagic will do something to allow you to use a controller outside of the Logic fold.
Regards
P
__________________
PFG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2002, 07:33 PM
blaknoize blaknoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 3
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

You have 5.2? Everyone's been waiting on that. have the multiple undos and multiple VST outs been implemented???

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2002, 09:06 PM
E. D. Cooper E. D. Cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

PGrealy:

LAP 5.2? Or, do you mean LAP 5.1?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2002, 11:46 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !!

I don't even think Emagic has a beta of 5.2 yet. They are still working on 5.1.2 as we speak [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emagic Logic Control with Pro Tools 001tony Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-14-2011 02:18 PM
Logic Control to Control Protools PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2002 08:28 AM
Logic Control w/ Pro Tools Jazzbass56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2002 11:25 AM
Pro Tools Le Logic Control surface johnb-206 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2002 09:51 PM
Logic Control for Pro Tools NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-30-2002 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com