Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2019, 10:54 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Touch fader to focus

Howdy,

Is it possible that there's a setting so I can focus a channel just by touching the fader?

It would be pretty handy in some cases.

Thanks, Stef

Last edited by PTPerson; 01-02-2019 at 02:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

Great suggestion
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2019, 10:34 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

This is available in Eucon.

Icon development is dead so suggestions are pointless
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2019, 11:44 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

It wasn't a suggestion...

It was a question asking if it was a feature that I had missed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2019, 03:21 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 815
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

You can set channels to focus mode and pressing the selector on channel focuses it. But its not quite the same as just touching a fader. Almost though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2019, 03:35 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 209
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

You hold down two modifiers (can't remember I think the second and 4th one) in select mode and selecting a channel will put it in focus
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:13 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
You hold down two modifiers (can't remember I think the second and 4th one) in select mode and selecting a channel will put it in focus
Control+Shift? That used to show the automation lane for what you click. Maybe it'll focus?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:31 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 209
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

Shift + Option then select channel. Modifier buttons 1 & 3 on fader panel
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:04 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

That's right!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:25 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 209
Default Re: Touch fader to focus

Yeah I had to go check it because i know where they are with my hands, but not with my eyes!
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using touch-fader for other apps? Sir Hannes Pro Tools | Control 1 08-01-2017 11:00 AM
Focus Fader when in VCA mode? audioluche ICON & C|24 5 02-06-2012 09:56 AM
Touch focus request Pete Gates ICON & C|24 5 11-20-2009 01:33 PM
fader focus question tomcat ICON & C|24 1 12-06-2007 10:54 AM
question about focus channel fader tomcat ICON & C|24 2 07-09-2006 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com