Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2018, 04:18 PM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Pro tools won’t recognize mbox inputs

Running pro tools 10.3.10 on an iMac OS X 10.7.5 and mbox 2 mini

My mbox is selected in playback engine I set I/O paths to default I’ve downloaded the mbox drivers but when I go to want to record and select an input which should be 1 or 2 , i get this (pic attached) just one option of input 1 and I can record arm but not actually record, this is starting to make my head spin, any help would be appreciated.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2018, 08:03 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: Pro tools won’t recognize mbox inputs

Try deleting the current input and output paths before hitting the default button.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 06:08 AM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools won’t recognize mbox inputs

I think that did it, thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9 does not recognize Mbox 3 luchis21c Windows 3 04-14-2012 10:38 AM
Pro tools LE 8 wont recognize mbox 2 khammon11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2010 10:07 AM
Pro Tools Wont Recognize My Mbox 2!! Help! tmsounds General Discussion 3 10-08-2010 11:19 PM
pro tools cannot recognize mbox 2 Sinumatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-04-2007 10:25 PM
Pro Tools LE 7 will not recognize my Mbox! Help! mrbelv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2006 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com