Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2016, 09:39 AM
charlesrickard charlesrickard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 10
Default ARIA Player not recognized! - Help!

Each time I load Pro Tools I am given the same message:
"Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the iLok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged:

ARIA Player.aaxplugin

Move these plug-ins to the "Plug-Ins (Unused) folder?"

NO - YES"

1. I am a bought-and-paid for user of Finale 2014.5 with licenses, so the ARIA player should work.

2. The iLok key is connected (or Pro Tools would not work at all) and is blue-lit.

3. I've uninstalled and re-installed four separate times (once with MakeMusic support on the phone), and the version is the most up-to-date.

I've already trashed my preferences, redownloaded the ARIA Player, and tried different combinations. I don't understand why this is not working. I've used the ARIA player once before and it worked just fine. I don't know what to do.

HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2016, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,172
Default Re: ARIA Player not recognized! - Help!

Is the license on your iLok? What version of the ILM software are you running? I know of at least one plugin developer (Izotope) that has issues with the latest ILM s/w so that's not out of the question.

Are you on Mac or Windows - you don't say which. If Windows make sure you have power savings features turned off (they're on by default in Windows).

Do you have both the RTAS and aax versions of Aria installed? There have been known instances where having both causes issues. If so try moving the RTAS version to the unused folder. As to aax make sure Aria is aax32 compatible as that's what you need for PT10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aria player √ DetroitT AAX Plug-ins 0 12-02-2015 08:23 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.4 with Aria Player Plugins Finale 2012 FrankCan Pro Tools 10 2 08-06-2013 05:44 PM
VEPro - Aria - Multi not working the way I think it should in PT9 AlainZagar Virtual Instruments 1 11-13-2011 08:00 AM
Garritan Aria Player Question Julia B Virtual Instruments 0 01-12-2011 02:25 PM
Real player & Flash Player through Digi002 stevegalante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2004 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com