Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-23-2018, 10:33 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

I'm stumped, any help would be greatly appreciated.



I installed the upgrade CPU X5690, prior to the swap I did update the firmware, 5,1. Starts up the bell rings, logo is showing with the activity wheel booting up, but just hangs there ?.



I tried scouring the net to try to figure what's wrong, and I could really use some help here ?, thank you.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE:
I didn't realize I moved my SSD drive and stuck it my 2008 to keep working on a session. I guess the firmware was on the SSD drive. I didn't know that the firmware was stored on the drive, and not on the logic board?, VERY INTERESTING.


Anyhow I put the SSD drive in and booted up pretty darn quick, and it shows 5,1 / 6cores.


Now I have to figure out which one I will end up keeping. 2008 (2)x dualcore 2.8 VS 2010 single core 3.46, both have 32gigs of ram.



Is there any recommendation on a program to bench test between the two ?


THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH FOR GETTING ME TO THIS LEVEL OVER THE YEARS, GREATLY APPRECIATED / MERRY XMAS
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 12-23-2018 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-23-2018, 03:50 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 617
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
I'm stumped, any help would be greatly appreciated.



I installed the upgrade CPU X5690, prior to the swap I did update the firmware, 5,1. Starts up the bell rings, logo is showing with the activity wheel booting up, but just hangs there ?.



I tried scouring the net to try to figure what's wrong, and I could really use some help here ?, thank you.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE:
I didn't realize I moved my SSD drive and stuck it my 2008 to keep working on a session. I guess the firmware was on the SSD drive. I didn't know that the firmware was stored on the drive, and not on the logic board?, VERY INTERESTING.


Anyhow I put the SSD drive in and booted up pretty darn quick, and it shows 5,1 / 6cores.


Now I have to figure out which one I will end up keeping. 2008 (2)x dualcore 2.8 VS 2010 single core 3.46, both have 32gigs of ram.



Is there any recommendation on a program to bench test between the two ?


THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH FOR GETTING ME TO THIS LEVEL OVER THE YEARS, GREATLY APPRECIATED / MERRY XMAS

The firmware does install on the logic board as far as I am aware. What it also includes is a collection of markers that indicate what hard drive is your boot drive, and other hardware related configurations. A NVRAM reset may have fixed the problem you were having. It is somewhat common on my machine when I change between the variety of boot drives I have installed in it. It seems to get confused a little easily about what it what, particularly with the combination of HFS+ and AFS file systems.

If you are happy to spend a few bucks, Geekbench might fit the bill. You can run is in single core mode for free if you want to though.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses

Last edited by LDS; 12-23-2018 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-25-2018, 12:50 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Thanks LDS:


Up and rolling, it had to be the markers on the SSD driver, when I put that in, it saw it right away. Yeah I'm going to geekbench both towers and see which one will yield better results. I still think my old 2x 2.8 will be faster.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-25-2018, 05:19 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 617
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Thanks LDS:


Up and rolling, it had to be the markers on the SSD driver, when I put that in, it saw it right away. Yeah I'm going to geekbench both towers and see which one will yield better results. I still think my old 2x 2.8 will be faster.

According to Geekbench, the 6 core will still be about 30% faster than your old 2008 Mac Pro. With your CPU upgrade, your Mac Pro will now support 1333mhz ram rather than the standard 1066mhz. That may influence the benchmarks you get with geek bench, but you can check what speed your ram is running at in 'about this Mac' in OSX.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-30-2018, 08:27 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
According to Geekbench, the 6 core will still be about 30% faster than your old 2008 Mac Pro. With your CPU upgrade, your Mac Pro will now support 1333mhz ram rather than the standard 1066mhz. That may influence the benchmarks you get with geek bench, but you can check what speed your ram is running at in 'about this Mac' in OSX.
Iíve upgraded over 10 of these systems and you will get negilble improvement with the faster RAM. Donít waist the money.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-30-2018, 09:25 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
According to Geekbench, the 6 core will still be about 30% faster than your old 2008 Mac Pro. With your CPU upgrade, your Mac Pro will now support 1333mhz ram rather than the standard 1066mhz. That may influence the benchmarks you get with geek bench, but you can check what speed your ram is running at in 'about this Mac' in OSX.
Iíve never heard of a cpu upgrade increasing that ram speed. You are limited by the bus speed built into the machine. Iím not 100% on this, but anyone reading this should research more.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-30-2018, 09:31 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 346
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
Iíve upgraded over 10 of these systems and you will get negilble improvement with the faster RAM. Donít waist the money.

Remember, that in order to get the increased RAM speed, you have to leave one RAM slot in each bank empty (3 in one group, 3 in the other)...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-31-2018, 07:04 AM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
Remember, that in order to get the increased RAM speed, you have to leave one RAM slot in each bank empty (3 in one group, 3 in the other)...
Correct, the faster Ram yields roughly 5 percent increase in performance, making it not worth the cost to buy newer Ram.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-31-2018, 07:08 AM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Iíve never heard of a cpu upgrade increasing that ram speed. You are limited by the bus speed built into the machine. Iím not 100% on this, but anyone reading this should research more.
Iíve done cpu upgrades to 2009 MacProís at least a dozen times for people. 2 of them were 6 cores tie test 12 cores. Upgrading the a 4.1 to a 5.1 enabled the computer to use the faster Ram. To me upgrading the ram is not worth the cost for a marginal increase in performance.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:49 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 617
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
I’ve never heard of a cpu upgrade increasing that ram speed. You are limited by the bus speed built into the machine. I’m not 100% on this, but anyone reading this should research more.
Misinformation takes many forms. The ram speed in 4,1 Mac Pro's is limited by the CPU, not the machine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtoolsLover View Post
I’ve done cpu upgrades to 2009 MacPro’s at least a dozen times for people. 2 of them were 6 cores tie test 12 cores. Upgrading the a 4.1 to a 5.1 enabled the computer to use the faster Ram. To me upgrading the ram is not worth the cost for a marginal increase in performance.
Sure, the increases in performance weren't huge but if you are aiming for 5,1 Mac Pro benchmark scores with a 4,1 machine, you won't actually be running a 5,1 spec'ed system without upgrading the ram. That is the point I made.

It really depends on where you are upgrading from and where you are aiming to be. I paid $200AUD ($140USD) for 64 gig of 1333mhz ram for my machine. It wasn't just peanuts, it was the cheapest possible upgrade path! Unlike the 3,1 and earlier Mac Pro's, there is nothing special about 4,1 and 5,1 ram.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 06:14 PM
2008 Mac Pro w/ lots of ram or 2009/2010 w/ low ram? Ross H macOS 6 08-29-2011 03:19 PM
Mac Pro 2010 2.8 GHz Quad Core vs. 2008 2.8 GHz 8-Core audiosf macOS 3 04-07-2011 02:27 PM
NAB April 2010 - anything new ?? scotsman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-09-2010 11:40 PM
Replacing stock 9600/350 (upgraded G3/400) video card Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2000 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com