Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2015, 12:16 AM
Mindfight Mindfight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Rye Gade 18C
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Express compatible with Yosemite?

Hi,

I've been using Reaper for some time, but at the moment I'm about to do a project with some other musicians, which all have PT. So - to do it the easy way, I'm considering buying the Fast Track Duo which comes with PT Express.

I am new to PT, and I am having a hard time finding out if PT Express works (and works well) with Mac OS Yosemite. That would be good to know before buying PT ;-).

Thanx in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2015, 01:47 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Pro Tools Express compatible with Yosemite?

No. The current Protools Express version 10.x at the moment does not work on Yosemite. You'll need to wait for a version that is made to work with Yosemite (probably Protools Express 11.3 or higher).
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2015, 04:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Pro Tools Express compatible with Yosemite?

Nobody knows whether there will ever be a PT EX so your best bet would be to upgrade to PT11
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2015, 10:23 AM
Mindfight Mindfight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Rye Gade 18C
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Express compatible with Yosemite?

Seriously...? I don't get Avid. They are the most expensive DAW, but the service and the will to please their customers is below anything.

I will enjoy my fully functional Reaper which cost me $60, and forget that PT exists.

Thanks for your answers though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Mbox Pro 3 compatible with OS X Yosemite? Focuret macOS 0 12-12-2014 08:23 PM
Protools mp9 compatible with yosemite ? Might Could macOS 3 11-29-2014 01:19 PM
Intel Q33 Express Chipset/Compatible??? sixonfloor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2009 07:40 PM
UAD-1 PCI and the new PCI Express - compatible? Jason Kardong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2007 04:24 PM
Intel Express 945PM Chip Compatible? jnightmare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-26-2006 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com