Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2012, 05:34 PM
jeremyguy jeremyguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Albany, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Hi
I recently bought Pro Tools 10 with the student discount, as well as a Focusrite 2i2 interface. So here is my problem.
I start a new session and set the sample rate to 48 kHz. I save the session, and as soon as it starts up, I get this message:

ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools

But the funny thing is, I don't get this message if I set the sample rate of the session to 44.1 kHz! So I thought about checking if the Pro Tools' and my interface's sample rates matched, and they didn't. Pro Tools' default was 48 kHz, and the 2i2's was 44.1 hHz, so I changed the interface's to 48 kHz, and Pro Tools sent a message saying it needed to restart. Swell, right? Well no. I restarted Pro Tools, and got the same error when I tried to start as session. I checked the 2i2's driver properties, and there what do you know, the sample rate had been changed back down to 44.1 kHz. I'm still a beginner at this, so maybe I'm understanding something I should be. Any advice? Thanks in advance!!

EDIT:
Alright, so after much tweaking, I got it to accept different sample rates without any error messages upon starting a new session. Only now when I arm the track to record, and press the record, I get this message:

Assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 476

I've googled around, and found this has more or less happened before, anybody have a solution, or know if it is the 2i2 that is causing it? I've been very disappointed with my Pro Tools experience so far =(


Here is my computer overview in case you want it.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP p7-1287c 103C_53316J G=D
Chassis : HP Desktop
Mainboard : Pegatron 2AC2
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 7.16 10/05/2011
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz (4C 3.3GHz, 3.3GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5273DH0-CH9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M378B5273DH0-CH9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti (192 SM5.0 1.9GHz/1.8GHz 5% OC, 960MB 4.36GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti (192SP 4C 1.9GHz/1.8GHz 5% OC, 768MB 4.36GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti (192SP 1.9GHz/1.8GHz 5% OC, 960MB 4.36GHz)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS721010CLA632 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
Seagate ST350064 1A (500.1GB, USB2, 3.5") : 466GB (J:)
hp DVD A DH16ABSH (1.4GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 1GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
Music Stuff (J:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST350064 1A (500.1GB, USB2, 3.5")
OS (C:) : 915GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010CLA632 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
HP_RECOVERY (D:) : 16GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010CLA632 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP H61 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Fintek F71858DG
Audio Device : HP Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi Realtek 662 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : EVGA GF116 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0015h
Audio Codec : nVidia 0015h
Disk Controller : HP Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Amyuni Document Converter 2.50 (1200x1200, Parallel, Colour)
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet 3055 PCL5 (600x600)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother HL-5370DW (1200x1200)

Peripherals

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9

Last edited by jeremyguy; 06-26-2012 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 03:47 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

You have to set the sample rate in the Scarlett software to whatever you want your session to be, BEFORE you open Pro Tools. Unfortunately there's no workaround for this, it's just the way Tools works with 3rd Party interfaces.

I'm not sure what the Scarlett equivalent is, but I use a Saffire 56 and have to set the sample rate of the device in Saffire Mix Control BEFORE opening a session. It's still a little buggy at times but FS are working on that as best they can.

Oh and BTW, make sure you have the VERY LATEST drivers from Focusrite's website as well. Don't use the drivers on the CD It comes with, they are 9 times out of 10 completely out of date.

Focusrite also has a Beta website where you can get the latest beta drivers and see if you have any luck. The 'Asio Device Has Changed Properties' error used to be very frequent with Saffire interfaces until Mix Control Beta 3.

www.focusrite.com <public drivers
beta.focusrite.com <beta drivers

Hope this helps you get started!
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 07:09 AM
jeremyguy jeremyguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Albany, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Thank you for replying.
Unfortunately, the scarlett 2i2 has no mix control software. I downloaded the most recent drivers, but still no luck. Any other ideas? I'm tempted to return the 2i2 and buy something made by Avid or M-Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2012, 08:16 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Honestly, I'd contact Focusrite. They have outstanding customer support, and they'll probably be able to track your issue faster than anybody else.

By the way, are you on Windows 7? If you are, have you followed all of the optimizations? Particularly those related to USB settings.
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2012, 08:48 AM
WillFocusrite WillFocusrite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Focusrite HQ
Posts: 17
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Hi Jeremyguy,

Please get in touch with us via the contact form on our answerbase so we can troubleshoot the issue for you:

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

Thanks

Will
Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2012, 08:50 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillFocusrite View Post
Hi Jeremyguy,

Please get in touch with us via the contact form on our answerbase so we can troubleshoot the issue for you:

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

Thanks

Will
Focusrite Tech Support
There ya go !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2012, 09:47 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

^ Point Proven
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2013, 09:19 AM
J_Terrible J_Terrible is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: West Sacramento
Posts: 8
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

So did Focusrite or Avid get your system to work properly?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2013, 08:54 AM
IsaacBrick IsaacBrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 201 tanglewood lane
Posts: 3
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJamsh View Post
Honestly, I'd contact Focusrite. They have outstanding customer support, and they'll probably be able to track your issue faster than anybody else.

By the way, are you on Windows 7? If you are, have you followed all of the optimizations? Particularly those related to USB settings.
I'm having this issue as well! What are the optimizations?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium AndyMVP Pro Tools 9 12 06-04-2015 05:41 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/Pro Tools Express Error pjh567 Third Party Interfaces 2 07-24-2013 11:11 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com