Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2011, 05:11 AM
rofa rofa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 81
Default Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

I have a slight annoyance with Liquid Saffire 56 and it's MixControl program, when working on a fairly large project with lots of tracks (on a macbook, the CPU load is fairly close to the limit all the time), turning the monitor volume knob leads to a lag of a few seconds before the volume changes.

The level meters don't work at all in MixControl after I've started work on the session and even the menus take their time to react, even after I shut down Pro Tools again...

I can still work, but it's an annoyance trying to adjust the monitor levels...


Just recently updated to MixControl 2.2, no change. Seem familiar to anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2011, 02:01 AM
JoeFocusrite JoeFocusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

Hi there,

It sounds like you're using a firewire hard drive on the same bus as the Saffire that is using firewire 800. Is this the case?

We do not recommend using a firewire 800 hard drive as outlined in the following answerbase article:
http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/...le.php?id=1141

Are you able to connect your hard drive using firewire 400 instead?

Joe
Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2011, 03:54 AM
rofa rofa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 81
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

It's a lacie d2 quadra, connectet Macbook <-FW400-> LS56 <-FW400-> lacie, both cables with FW400 connectors at each end. The macbook only has one FW400 connector, as does the lacie. The lacie has two FW800 connectors though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2011, 06:38 AM
rofa rofa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 81
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2011, 02:23 AM
JoeFocusrite JoeFocusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

Hi there,

It's probably best to go into more troubleshooting by contacting us using the contact form on our answerbase located here:
http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

We cannot guarantee quick response times on here.

Joe
Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2011, 11:04 AM
versechorusjvh versechorusjvh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

I'm having the same issue. Let me know if you've made any progress rofa. I'm trying the MixControl 2.4b tonight to see if that helps, so far none of the updates have changed anything. I think it should at least work as well as the 003 I was 'upgrading' from used to work!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2011, 12:23 PM
recordingrevolution recordingrevolution is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 24
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

I had that issue a few times with older versions of MixControl, but the new version 2.4 works great with Pro Tools 9.0.5. No problems yet.

Graham
__________________
Graham Cochrane
TheRecordingRevolution.com
"Make better music in your home studio with weekly tips, tutorials, and videos."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2014, 01:36 PM
lukejazz lukejazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

I know that this is from years ago, but after struggling with this issue for years and trying every possible solution, I finally solved the problem by recording straight onto my iMac Hard Drive. Obviously there's some issue getting the information to and from the hard drive (yes, a Glyph GT050) on a firewire 400 connection. Mix Control never crashes now and I have successful sessions. I still store all my sessions on the glyph but transfer to the iMac HD when I want to work. I've spoken to many people who haven't had this problem, but it has been a huge pain and time consuming for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2014, 02:07 PM
lukejazz lukejazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes

Okay - just in case anyone ever checks this thread. I did finally get to the bottom of this. I recently had to replace my 2008 iMac with a new one (2014) and no more problems with MixControl. Must have been some problem with the iMac's firewire chipset all along.
Best wishes to all,
Luke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distortion between Focusrite MixControl and PT9 pearldrum944 Third Party Interfaces 11 03-05-2014 01:57 PM
Focusrite LS56 with BLA Mod & Burl B1 JONK Buy & Sell 1 01-27-2014 08:39 AM
Focusrite LS56 Carpedrum macOS 3 04-01-2011 02:02 AM
Rosetta 200 vs. Focusrite LS56 vs. MR816 dccarson Pro Tools 9 1 12-17-2010 04:17 PM
Focusrite RTAS MixControl DannyG Pro Tools 9 1 11-23-2010 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com