Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 09:14 PM
qillster qillster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 5
Unhappy Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.

Hi all,

I have tried to get my new Mbox Mini and PT 8.0.4 to work with my new laptop. I tried re installing the drivers from the disc, site. I tried http://howtoprotools.wordpress.com/2...esign-hardware. All with no success. The laptop and Mini are brand new. Here are the computer specs:


Model : HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : KB-Laptop
User :

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz
Speed : 2.66GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : HP 144C
BIOS : HP F.13 09/14/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : HP Core (Auburndale/Havendale) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 34MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Ramaxel RMT3020EF48E8W1333 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Ramaxel RMT3020EF48E8W1333 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12 SM4.0 767MHz, 64MB DDR3 2x533MHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS545050B9A300 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
hp CDDVDW TS-L633N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 446GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545050B9A300 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 20GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545050B9A300 (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS : 99MB (FAT32)
Pro Tools LE (E:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ hp CDDVDW TS-L633N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7605h
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter 1 : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 144Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.7



Please help!!!!! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2011, 09:50 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned

If memory serves correctly, you install the drivers FIRST and then do the PT install.
A second glaring issue here...you MIGHT get away with a 5400 RPM system drive, but you ABSOLUTELY need a secondary, qualified 7200 rpm RECORDING drive. One hard drive is not sufficient. Won't keep it from installing but it will keep it from working properly.
Also be sure to disable your wireless. AND disable USB power management.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2011, 10:54 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned

Definatly try disabling usb power management. Also try a diffrent usb port.

I've read about a user having to boot his system with mbox disconected and only hooking it up once windows loaded. Strange yeh... But hey if it works

Disabling wifi is often needed for protools to run smoothly but might be unrelated to your curred problem.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:37 AM
qillster qillster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned

Thanks everyone! Turns out that I had other third party software that HP puts on the laptop for label printing that was stopping the drivers. Once, they were removed, the driver worked again. Now any suggestions for a faster external hard drive? DAE - audio files- speed errors.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:05 AM
qillster qillster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned

Specifically, it was the cyberlink software that seemed to cause the problem. Once I removed it (with the DD/Avid tech online), the Mini worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2011, 06:49 PM
eyensteyn eyensteyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oakdale, Pa.
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned

Quote:
Originally Posted by qillster View Post
Specifically, it was the cyberlink software that seemed to cause the problem. Once I removed it (with the DD/Avid tech online), the Mini worked.
same issue... same computer... removed cyberlink... didnt work... any other suggestions???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com