Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:14 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Been getting this message upon opening sessions since upgrading to 8.0.4:

"Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

I haven't tested to be CERTAIN that it's 8.0.4 related, but I'd never seen it before the last week or two and now it shows up upon opening EVERY session. I haven't noticed any problems in the session after clicking "OK", but curious what the deal is.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:35 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Same here - since 8.0.4 on latest Snow Leopard
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:37 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-tone View Post
Same here - since 8.0.4 on latest Snow Leopard
Still on Leopard 10.5.8 over here. So I guess it's not OS related.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2010, 11:10 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

+1 here too!!
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2010, 11:32 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

++1

8.0.4 / osx 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2010, 11:41 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Low View Post
++1

8.0.4 / osx 10.6.3
Same here with lots of greyed out filenames in the region list. Glad it's not just me!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2010, 11:42 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 467
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

me too... 8.0.4, 10.6.3
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2010, 12:17 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Getting it here too....8.0.4, 10.5.8.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2010, 02:22 PM
pinosmuse pinosmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 96
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

+1
__________________
HDX-1 MacPro5,1 Raven MTi2, PT12.7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2010, 02:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Same here with lots of greyed out filenames in the region list. Glad it's not just me!
If you look at the full path name - are the audio files in the location where Pro Tools is expecting to see them?

Can anyone provide any more details that may help us narrow down the cause? Were these sessions created in a previous version? Can you reproduce this in a new session? Has anyone actually seen a file go missing, or does the message seem to be a red herring and nothing is actually going wrong?

Any detail you can provide would help us immensely in tracking down the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
"Out of Bounds" / "Invalid bounds" bug still exists! 12StringJ Pro Tools 10 1 07-21-2013 12:34 PM
Some Clips Had Invalid Bounds and Were Adjusted or Deleted Bug! Siegfried Meier macOS 2 01-28-2013 07:32 AM
pt8 won't open session (some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted) terryrocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2011 11:02 AM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com