Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:45 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

I noticed my "copy plugin automation" is greyed out and i'm not able to copy the automation. How do i turn it back on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:49 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,475
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
I noticed my "copy plugin automation" is greyed out and i'm not able to copy the automation. How do i turn it back on?
Hi,

Open automation window and select plugin? apple+4 to open window click on plugin it turns red

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:08 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

That's what i thought, but it's turned on (red).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:15 AM
tilman tilman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

From the manual:
Page 934:

Plug-in Automation Copies only the plug-in auto-
mation that is shown. Then it works but is not usable for me.

:-(

But I found the way to do what I want

CMD + Shift + C

for copying Plugin Data.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:57 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by tilman View Post
From the manual:
Page 934:

Plug-in Automation Copies only the plug-in auto-
mation that is shown. Then it works but is not usable for me.

:-(

But I found the way to do what I want

CMD + Shift + C

for copying Plugin Data.

cheers
Are you looking specifically to ONLY copy plugin automation or ALL the automation (volume, mutes, plugs, etc) during a specified section? Cuz Ctrl-CMD-C and Ctrl-CMD-V will do that for ya. I often do that after I do all my delay throws and volume rides etc for Chorus 1 and then copy and paste all that automation data to each subsequent chorus with that one keystroke.

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:27 AM
tilman tilman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 177
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

I searched a way to copy an EQ7 Setting from one audioclip to a different audio clip on an other channel - which has also EQ7 as insert.

I now do it with the following combination:

1. shift+cmd+c - to copy the EQ(a) setting

2. go to other clip on different channel
select whole clip open EQ(b) window: shift+cmd+v
to copy setting of EQ(a)

3. then alt+cmd+v to write to all enabled.

I am shure most of you allready knew this.....
Glad I can do this now!

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2010, 01:36 PM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 111
Default Re: Copy special>plug-in automation is greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
I noticed my "copy plugin automation" is greyed out and i'm not able to copy the automation. How do i turn it back on?
^this...and I already have it enabled.

...and anyone know of a quick way to copy and paste plug-in automation from one clip to another without having to...open the plug in, latch, paste, write. It would seem that "copy plug-in automation" and "paste special-plug in automation" should do it, but I can't seem to get it to work.

added...the only way I can get the "copy special" to not be grayed out is if I open lanes containing the automated parameters, but that is REALLY inconvenient for PI's with a lot of automated parameters.
__________________
Dave Porcellino
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT HD11/12
c24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/Paste Special Plugin Autom: greyed out? SD2 macOS 2 10-19-2011 01:34 PM
Copy special Plug-in automation shortcut simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 1 07-12-2010 04:41 AM
copy special-greyed out Porky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 05-13-2010 08:30 AM
Copy Special: All Automation Quirk / Weird Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-07-2010 02:00 PM
Paste Special To Current Automation Type Greyed Out paulmellors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2008 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com