Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:04 PM
neset46 neset46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Hi I recently bought Pro Tools 8 however I couldn't get it work.
I am using (or will try to use) the new m-audio's Profire 610.

I installed everything including latest drivers and registered my ilok but after I launch Pro Tools 8 it freezes at a certain point around %75 of the opening screen.
It says "DAE Loaded" and simply freezes.

I had been waiting for a long time for Pro Tools 8 but now I simply need urgent help... Thanks in advance.


My system info is :

System
Host Name : BOZLAK-PC
User : BoZLaK
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T2310 @ 1.46GHz
Speed : 1.46GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 4-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : TOSHIBA EQUIUM A200
Mainboard : Intel Corporation SANTA ROSA CRB
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies LTD 1.60
Total Memory : 1.99GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Toshiba Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Express Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 133MHz (532MHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 8MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 266MHz (532MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T2953EZ3-CE6 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5.0-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T2953EZ3-CE6 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5.0-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)

Video System
Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family (400MHz, PCI, PS3.0)

Storage Devices
FUJITSU MHY2120BH 120GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 112GB (C:)
MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]A DVD-RAM UJ-850S (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
WinRE : 1GB (NTFS)
Vista (C:) : 110GB (NTFS) @ FUJITSU MHY2120BH 120GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A @ MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]A DVD-RAM UJ-850S (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Toshiba ICH8M-E (ICH8) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 0268h
Disk Controller : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Disk Controller : Toshiba Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #4
USB Controller 2 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #5
USB Controller 3 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #2
USB Controller 4 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #1
USB Controller 5 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #2
USB Controller 6 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #3
USB Controller 7 : Toshiba 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : TI XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11g 54Mbps USB 2.0 Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6001 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,550
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Did you follow the optimizations from the Getting Started Guide or the General Troubleshooting thread before installation? If not - I would start there. Uninstall the latest 610 driver (make sure you're getting the absolute latest one from the M-Audio site, as it's required for this to work properly), uninstall Pro Tools, optimize, then reinstall.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:07 PM
neset46 neset46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

I have done everything to optimize my system for protools according to instructions on digidesigns web site however it still freezes at the "DAE loaded" screen while opening.
I appreciate if you could suggest something else to fix the problem.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:11 PM
Gunnell Gunnell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Does it crash when loading plug ins? If so, try to move all of the plug ins out of the plug in folder and open PT. If it works, it was a plug in. Just put them back in the folder a few at a time till you can narrow down which plug in was doing it.
__________________
OSX 10.8
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Sapphire Pro 40
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
10 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2009, 03:08 AM
neset46 neset46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Hi Gunell, thanks for the reply. Unfortunately it is not a plugin issue, I've tried what you said about plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:36 PM
theteach theteach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

I'm having the same problem. Did you get it working? If so what was the problem? I am using the proFire 2626 and a laptop with a 1.6 Intel Pentium Dual Core and 2 Gb of RAM. Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2009, 07:43 AM
theteach theteach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Just to add to the details of this problem. I have installed PT 8 on my desktop computer which runs XP Pro and it works fine with the same interface and the same key. I've done all of the suggested tweaks and still no luck. The 2626 is working on the laptop because in the ProFire control panel the meters are working and they show sound coming through the mics. I just can't seem to get PT8 to load.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:56 AM
neset46 neset46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Hi theteach.
Unfortunately I couldn't get it to work yet. I am going to try a friend's laptop which has a firewire input bulit in. If it's worked then I will suspect from my firewire expresscard bus...

Bye the way if you succeed please let me know how you do it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2009, 09:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,550
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

Can you try trashing your internet browser caches and test this again?

I suspect what may be happening is that the PACE software (for copy protection/iLok) may be trying to hook into your browser, but encountering a problem. Trashing the caches may fix this.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:41 PM
theteach theteach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen

I got it fixed by doing the following:
How do I delete preferences and trash databases in Windows Vista?

To delete Pro Tools preference files in Windows Vista:
1. Go to your Start menu and click on Computer
2. Double-click on the C: drive or whichever drive you installed Pro Tools to
3. Double-click on Program Files
4. Go to the Common Files folder
5. Go to the Digidesign folder
6. Go to the DAE folder
7. Right-click on the DAE Prefs folder and delete it
8. Close the window and repeat the above steps 1 and 2 to get back to your C: drive
9. Double-click on Users
10. Double-click on your user name
11. Go to the AppData folder
NOTE: If the Appdata is not showing, click on Organize and choose 'Folder and Search Options'. Click on the View tab. Select 'Show Hidden Files and Folders'. Click Apply and OK. AppData should now be viewable.
12. Go to the Roaming folder
13. Right-click on the Digidesign folder and delete it

To delete Digidesign Database folders for all hard drives in Windows Vista:
1. Go to your Start menu and click on Computer
2. Double-click on the C: drive
3. Right-click on the Digidesign Databases folder and delete
4. Repeat for all hard drives (or partitions)
5. Close the window and repeat the above steps 1 and 2 to get back to your C: drive
6. Double-click on Program Files
7. Go to the Digidesign folder
8. Go to the Pro Tools folder
9. Right-click on the Databases folder and delete it
NOTE: If you are using DV Toolkit 2, you will want to backup your Catalogs folder before deleting the Databases folder.



Source: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=29201

After I did this the first time I tried to run PT8 it froze but the second time it worked fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD freezes at "Restoring Controllers....Configuring EUCON" Mr. Light Artist Series 1 02-25-2016 10:42 AM
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 04:47 PM
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 05:42 PM
Pro Tools Freezes during "Initializing User Interface" (003 R) erockrazor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 11:38 AM
I can't install Pro Tools 8. Freezes during "installations script" lray-spring 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-29-2009 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com