Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:07 AM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Please change this alert panel

Hi Digi,

The alert panel that pops up when you open a session on a drive that has been not been designated for playback is very misleading. It says that the drive is not suitable for playback and asks if you want to copy the session to another drive. I'm sure that 99% of the time users get this message the drive is suitable for playback but has not been designated for playback. I got this message the other day and thought that my drive was screwed... copied everything to another drive, reformatted it, copied everything back and still got the same message. It was only after coming here to the DUC and reading about the option to designate drives for recording and playback did I solve the problem.

In the grand scheme of things this is no big deal, but it did cost me a lot of time that could have been avoided if the alert panel was more accurately written. I suggest changing it to "The session you have opened is on a drive that has not been designated for playback. Would you like to copy it to another drive that has been designated for playback?"

Thanks for listening
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2005, 02:51 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Please change this alert panel

I remember that this caught me as well and it took some time to solve because it was a new "feature". . . it is strange that the drive status change on their own from time to time. Anyone know the cause? The alert could also mention the option to change the "WorkSpace" drive status.
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:41 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Please change this alert panel

I agree, this is misleading. It took me a minute to figure it out the first time...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:57 AM
Spiritwalkerpro Spiritwalkerpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Yellowknife, NT, Canada
Posts: 51
Default Re: Please change this alert panel

I agree, I did the same thing. Thanks to DUC members for helping me with that problem.
__________________
Norman Glowach
Media Preservation Technician
Government of the Northwest Territories Archives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:03 AM
sonikbliss sonikbliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Directly beneath the sun
Posts: 123
Default Re: Please change this alert panel

It does seem that everyday there is a post with somebody freaking out about there drive not working anymore because of this. I think you're right, a rewording of the message might be in order.
__________________
Rock 'n Roll saved my soul
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:48 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Please change this alert panel

Quote:
I remember that this caught me as well and it took some time to solve because it was a new "feature". . . it is strange that the drive status change on their own from time to time. Anyone know the cause? The alert could also mention the option to change the "WorkSpace" drive status.
There were some DUC threads previously regarding this issue with LaCie drives losing the preference setting somehow. Try a search...
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Automation modes won't change on MC Control v2 on the touch panel and soft buttons filmsound_no Artist Series 6 11-24-2011 12:55 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 02-28-2011 11:51 PM
Chicago Font - Under -Appearance Control Panel: Which ones to change??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-14-2002 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com