Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:36 PM
razorrus razorrus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Using ProTools with Cubase SX3

Hello all,

Well I have a complicated system and was hoping someone was out there that could help me piece it all together. I have DigiDesign 002 Rack that I primarily want to use it for vocal recording only and mixing down, along with CUbase SX3 that I would like to use for sequencing and Music development. I love SX for its sequencing so I want to use SX for that. However, I know SX does perform very well with vocal recordings, but due to the industry standard for mixing down and mastering usually being in a Protools format I have opted to go with protools for all my post mixing and vocal recording. I have heard there are many people who use Protools and CubaseSX together and I want to get an idea how people do that and how do they set their system up to do so. Some Questions I have are the following:

1) Does anyone run these two products together? If so, how do you run them EXACTLY?

2) Can I use the 002-Rack as a sound card for my audio ins and outs? If so, how do I do this exactly set my system up to do this?

Please answer my questions as if I am an idiot, because I am, and please do not assume I know anything. Also let me give the specs of what I have going on in my system. I Motu 8x8 midi controlloer, Tascam 1840 Control Surface/Board, Proteus 2000, Reason 3.0, Roland XV-3080, and a Korg Triton Rack, along with the 002-Rack and Cubase SX. I run a powerful PC that has zero problems, but will soon make the switch to MAC.

I also heard that with Protools Le 4.1 the midi functions have been upgraded greatly. Is this true? And if so how? Please make your recommendations

Thanks.
__________________
Always learning from those who are always teaching!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2005, 09:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Using ProTools with Cubase SX3

The only real way to do this is with 2 computers(as far as I know) because Protools only plays when it is the top window. SInce you are thinking of getting a MAC, I suggest using the more powerful computer to run PT and slave the Cubase machine with all your MIDI stuff. Just an idea.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:56 PM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Using ProTools with Cubase SX3

You'll probably get a better, faster answer by posting in the ProTools LE forum. This is the TDM forum where we use different systems than the one you are asking about. If you scroll further down the Main Index page, you'll see the ProTools LE forum.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase - Protools jimmy2002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-06-2005 09:06 AM
Using ProTools with Cubase SX3? razorrus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-18-2005 06:46 AM
Protools & Cubase headclouds General Discussion 3 12-04-2004 10:22 AM
Protools 6.4.1 with Cubase SX2.2 JimmyM MIDI 1 10-07-2004 03:40 AM
if you have protools, why cubase? rslander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-19-2003 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com