Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:22 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

I used to own an SSL 4072 and a Euphonix CS3000.

PSUs were always going down.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Or if you're "on plan", you can simply start a case.

Yes, the first action....make them earn that support money !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:45 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
I used to own an SSL 4072 and a Euphonix CS3000.

PSUs were always going down.
zackly.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:41 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 809
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

got the new power supply in the mail today
That's when the board starting to stop flashing ....
It took the fader pack about 10 days of power up to fix itself
I'll keep the PS handy
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.12--MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:50 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,639
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
got the new power supply in the mail today
That's when the board starting to stop flashing ....
It took the fader pack about 10 days of power up to fix itself
I'll keep the PS handy
Thanks for the update.

BTW This morning one of Our SSL4000G+ PSU stopped playing nice (typical) and we ordered a new old stock which was super pricey, well they both were but we NEED that unit to run all day every day so ..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-09-2019, 04:34 AM
ssl4000 ssl4000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
got the new power supply in the mail today
That's when the board starting to stop flashing ....
It took the fader pack about 10 days of power up to fix itself
I'll keep the PS handy
My D-command main unit started to flash today! Its a big problem. Do the fader pack still work without a new power supply??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-09-2019, 08:20 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

If it's just the display LEDs flashing then it's probably just the LED supply - faders will continue to work, but display may go out entirely so you need to fix it!
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-24-2019, 12:37 AM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 65
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Before spending on PSUs, check the capacitors (usually these fail first on PSUs) you could feasibly end up replacing them (soldering in new ones) for mere pennies vs the hundreds for the PSU.

Waste not want not.
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-28-2019, 04:00 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 432
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeezer View Post
Before spending on PSUs, check the capacitors (usually these fail first on PSUs) you could feasibly end up replacing them (soldering in new ones) for mere pennies vs the hundreds for the PSU.

Waste not want not.
I beg to differ. If you spend good money for these consoles, why go cheap, and turn into Mr. Fixit, when they need repairs. Who has time in the middle of a mix to solder a capacitor? And which is the correct capacitor to replace? And what if the capacitor going bad was a sign other parts of the PSU need to be repaired? This line of questioning could continue...all along your console is unavailable for sessions.

In this business time is money and console availability is money. Spend the $100 on the PSU's from Sager (Search the forums for other posts I've made) and replace the PSU. The old PSU isn't going to have a bubble comment above the bad capacitor guiding you along. I have spare PSU's for each possible failure. Save up and do the same. These consoles are no longer supported AT ALL by Avid. It will save you time and money in the end...and keep your console available. You tube can teach you how to replace the capacitor but it won't re-earn the money you lost while tinkering with the consoles delicate electronics.

Just MHO.
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 1, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-28-2019, 07:25 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrej770 View Post
I beg to differ. If you spend good money for these consoles, why go cheap, and turn into Mr. Fixit, when they need repairs. Who has time in the middle of a mix to solder a capacitor? And which is the correct capacitor to replace? And what if the capacitor going bad was a sign other parts of the PSU need to be repaired? This line of questioning could continue...all along your console is unavailable for sessions.

In this business time is money and console availability is money. Spend the $100 on the PSU's from Sager (Search the forums for other posts I've made) and replace the PSU. The old PSU isn't going to have a bubble comment above the bad capacitor guiding you along. I have spare PSU's for each possible failure. Save up and do the same. These consoles are no longer supported AT ALL by Avid. It will save you time and money in the end...and keep your console available. You tube can teach you how to replace the capacitor but it won't re-earn the money you lost while tinkering with the consoles delicate electronics.

Just MHO.
Sounds like someone's afraid of a solder gun. Or has never fixed a power supply.
The capacitors are the only things that go bad on these power supplies.
And yes, there is practically "a bubble" marking the problem. The bad capacitor is expanded (blown up) and sometimes with burn marks. Pretty easy to tell. Here in Los Angeles, you can get an "advanced replacement" which pretty much means you pickup a power supply, swap it in, and take the broken one back to get repaired.

As for "cheap" -- paying more to someone else for a cheap power supply at a a higher price does not make the fix more professional. It's the same problem fixed the same way. There are multiple power supplies in a D-Command, keep a spare of each. It takes longer to get to and unmount the power supply than it does to swap a capacitor.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Power Supply question MarkH ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-20-2017 05:11 PM
Command 8 Power Supply SWAP US for EU psmworld ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 09-03-2015 11:29 AM
Command 8 Power supply davpond Buy & Sell 1 11-29-2014 05:48 PM
Command|8 Power Supply? stuseattle ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-03-2012 04:33 AM
Command 8 Power Supply infernojs ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-03-2005 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com