Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2018, 10:13 PM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Latency recording

Running Mac OS X 10.7.5 on an iMac, pro tools 10.3.10

I can start new sessions and run recent sessions and record just fine but I am opening up older sessions recorded in pro tools 8, years ago, and when I go to record I am getting a ton of latency that I can barely keep on time. I have set my playback engine to the lowest buffer size and have unchecked delay compensation in my options menu.
I don’t see anything at the bottom of the tracks in my mix window showing any latency or anything in red, I don’t know what else to try?
(There are quite a bit of plug ins on the tracks but I haven’t had a problem with that with my new sessions)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2018, 10:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,074
Default Re: Latency recording

Exactly how much latency? (# samples) At what sample rate? Hard measurements of latency are almost always useful to clue into what is going on.

Likely you are seeing the "disk" fixed IO buffer of 1024 or 2048 samples (depending on sessions sample rate) from how you have AUX tracks routed. This has been discussed here in the past. The dual IO buffer was implemented in Pro Tools 11 and later. Don't route through aux input tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2018, 11:11 PM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Latency recording

ive tried recoding at 256, 128 even 64, i seem to get the same amount of latency( i usually mix at 1024)i hope this doesnt sound stupid cuz i know your trying to help but how do i find our how much latency (#samples)
Also how do i not route through input tracks if thats my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2018, 11:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,074
Default Re: Latency recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by amscheme View Post
ive tried recoding at 256, 128 even 64, i seem to get the same amount of latency( i usually mix at 1024)i hope this doesnt sound stupid cuz i know your trying to help but how do i find our how much latency (#samples)
Also how do i not route through input tracks if thats my problem?
You put two paths on the same input and clap into a mic or record any other transient sound and measure the difference in samples.

But here you can just create a new empty session and play with routing through AUX tracks to understand the behavior.

A simple example of how not to do stuff is use an AUX to hold a guitar amp sim plugin and then route that to an audio track to record the wet signal. The right way to do that is just stick the plugin on an audio track. Then you are only actually recording the dry track. But so what, that's likely what you want most anyhow... and the modern workflow way of dealing with this would be to freeze or commit that track.

This is only an issue with tracks in the recording/monitoring signal flow. Save aux for other work.

I don't care what *input* IO buffer size you set, that does not affect the fixed *disk* IO buffer which you have no control over. The aux busses behave this way as they are designed to handle playback audio, not part of the low-latency input system.

If something else is going on here then latency numbers will help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2018, 05:53 AM
amscheme amscheme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: cincinnati OH
Posts: 47
Default Re: Latency recording

Gotcha I’ll get in There and see what’s going on, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Latency, (Have to shift regions after recording) brucefielder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-05-2011 04:21 PM
Recording Latency emersonrailroad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 04-13-2009 12:39 PM
low latency recording vs low hardware buffer size recording chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-27-2009 06:49 AM
Latency-evn when not recording? Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-04-2004 04:02 PM
Whats the difference between Low Latency recording and recording on low latency with Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2002 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com