Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:08 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default pan pot/knob missing from audio track

hi, I seem to be quickly becoming a regular here looking for information on almost every step of my young pro tool journey
my problem today is the pan pot/knob, it seems to disappear whenever I change my output to a mono output on the audio track (mono).
I'll open up pro tools and create a new session and then create a new audio track (mono), and then choose the output for this track to "main output L/R mono" and as I choose this the pan pot seems to disappear. Is this normal?

thank you in advance
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,251
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

If your destination is mono, where would you pan it? This is expected behaviour...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:26 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

ahhhh ok, thank you...so I should keep my output on "main output L/R stereo"?
The pan pot does reappear when I do this. But the problem with this is when I change the output back to "main output L/R stereo", the volume is really weak and a bit crackly on this output, unlike the "main output L/R mono" where its loud and clear. Any suggestions or pointers in the right direction?
thanks again
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,251
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

Maybe you're trying to overdo it? Not seeing your mixer I'm just guessing.

Start with only one main l/r output and every other channel routed straight there. If you want a reverb, have an aux track that is also routed to your main stereo output and then have a send from audio channel to that track.

If a channel sounds weak, maybe other tracks sound too strong? Turn up your volume on your monitors and turn the loud tracks down. See if it helps.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:39 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

you could be right, I could very well be over doing this, its all new territory for me here .....I've started a new session, and created just the one audio track (mono), with the input routed to "input 1/input 2.L (mono)" and the output routed to "main output L/R stereo".
It seems when I move the pan pot left or right the crackling disappears and the volume greatly improves. But the pan pot is not panning the guitar, just improve the quality of the output signal.
Should I be setting up my audio track as stereo instead of mono from the beginning? This would go against the tutorials ive been watching online.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-12-08 at 22.15.23.jpg (20.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-12-08 at 22.16.02.jpg (22.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-12-08 at 22.19.14.jpg (16.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2018, 03:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,251
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

there is something over-complicated in your io setup. fix that and you'll understand
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2018, 03:25 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

Thanks Jfreak.... OK, where do I start with that, or what do I first look at?
can you see from the pics I posted what might complicating the io set up?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2018, 03:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,251
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

on the i/o setup you have different pages for inputs and outputs, but they work like this:

1) you have your inputs or outputs on top, and then a list of what you can see on the mix window
2) just delete everything you have there to have a clean starting point
3) create a new routing. it asks you whether you have a stereo or mono routing
4) first choose a stereo routing and click your first input or output. it will place two markings on the window and you can use it as stereo
5) then create new SUB-routings, two mono routings for one stereo, place the markings below that stereo routing, first to left and second to right
6) NAME THEM so that you understand what they are

Try naming that stereo routing like "analog 1-2" if that is analog input or output.
Then name those SUB-routings like "analog 1" and "analog 2" so that you can use them as mono on the mix window.

This way you know if in the mix window you choose "analog 1" as mono input it means that analog one on your interface.

And same thing for output page. I myself always name that output 1-2 like "OUT" and have no mono sub-routings by default. This way, when I choose "OUT" on mix window I'm perfectly sure it means my monitored output.

Play around with this i/o setup, it is crucial for you to understand what goes where.

Hope this helps :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2018, 04:34 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,248
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

If it makes you feel any better @Ianoh I get ProTools sessions sent to me from all over the world and many of them have I/O settings that are a complete mess. Especially internal busses. I just don't think many people know (or maybe care) how they're supposed to be set up, even for their own particular rig.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:16 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: pan pot/knob missing from audio track

It seems to me there’s a possibility your speakers are setup incorrectly or your monitoring in summed mono. I’d check everything you have hooked into your interface. What is your interface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing regions in audio track + major automation loss garnoil Post - Surround - Video 15 01-21-2010 10:13 AM
Hybrid 1.5.2 - Missing Knob Legends wcody Virtual Instruments 12 11-12-2008 12:52 PM
Missing Audio track when I open a saved session? Dj A-Ron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2008 10:32 AM
audio track missing pan control??? davidp158 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2002 03:02 PM
missing audio at beginning of track! guitates Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 01-23-2001 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com