Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-06-2018, 04:13 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
Thanks Benoni...how would I default the IO after changing the interfaces ??
Goto settings in PT and choose i/o under that dropdown and under i/o page press Default in all the tabs like input output and that should do it
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2018, 12:13 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

hey Southsidemusic, thank you....ive done what you suggested, and the settings seemed to stay fixed whenever I open up pro tools, but whenever I make a new session and create a new audio track (mono), and then choose the output for this track to "main output L/R mono" the pan pot disappears. Is it normal for the pan pot to disappear?
I should mention that the pan pot returns when I go back and change the output back to "main output L/R stereo", but the volume is really weak and bit crackly on this output
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems upgrading Komplete 8 to Komplete 10 Ultimate in Pro Tools 10.3.9 Freddysdead Pro Tools 10 17 02-12-2015 01:46 PM
No Signal from Audio Interface in Pro Tools 10 RambleOnMusicUK macOS 2 01-28-2012 03:37 PM
002 Pro Tools 8.0.3 No Audio Signal Mr.Kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-29-2011 11:35 AM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
Cannot get audio signal into pro tools 7.4 Lunar Eclips ICON & C|24 0 01-26-2008 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com