Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2018, 12:52 PM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Hi,

First timer here setting up an audio interface to pro tools. I'm using a Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6 interface.
I thought I could just plug the interface into my MBP and plug my guitar into the interface and off I go, but didn't seem to work out that way though. I'm not getting any signal at all.
The input and output options for the interface don't appear in the audio input and output path selector in the tracks. Ive searched online for answers but didn't get any resolve, and now I'm not sure if I've disturbed settings that maybe I shouldn't have. When it comes to anything to do with I.T I do have to be spoon fed it.
The problem is probably a lot smaller than what it actually is, but any help would be appreciated, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2018, 01:27 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

You have to download and install The drivers for the KA6, then select that as the default audio engine in Pro Tools under Setup/Playback Engine
https://www.native-instruments.com/e...rs-other-files
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 12-02-2018 at 08:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2018, 06:32 AM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 69
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
Hi,

First timer here setting up an audio interface to pro tools. I'm using a Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6 interface.
I thought I could just plug the interface into my MBP and plug my guitar into the interface and off I go, but didn't seem to work out that way though. I'm not getting any signal at all.
The input and output options for the interface don't appear in the audio input and output path selector in the tracks. Ive searched online for answers but didn't get any resolve, and now I'm not sure if I've disturbed settings that maybe I shouldn't have. When it comes to anything to do with I.T I do have to be spoon fed it.
The problem is probably a lot smaller than what it actually is, but any help would be appreciated, thank you
Mac or PC? System specs? Version of Pro Tools?

And amagras is right, you need to change your Playback Engine settings.
__________________
iMac 27"; 4.0Ghz Intel Core i7; 16GB RAM; Pro Tools 2018.7 Vanilla; Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2018, 08:15 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Start with installation of the correct drivers
Next restart computer
Then launch PT and hold down the N key and when popup window comes up choose your interface.

That way you are certain that the correct interface is chosen

If the inputs and outputs are not displaying correctly after those steps:

Got settings in PT
Choose i/o
There press default on in and out tabs

If everything is done right you should have choices of in and outputs in PT now.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:01 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

wowhooo thanks a million Amagras, going to the default audio engine in Pro Tools and changing the settings did the trick, you're a saint and a scholar, thank you very much.

hey SoundByLaura so sorry, I thought the details of my system would come under my message, obviously not so I'm sorry about that.... heres my system spec....

Pro Tools 2018.10
MacBook Pro late 2013, i7 2.8 GHz, 16gb, 500gb ssd
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
Native Instrument Komplete Audio 6.

Thank you Southsidemusic, Im guessing they were tips for a P.C as I didn't install any drivers onto the MacBook, but thanks for looking out for me.


it seems good now, but there is one problem I'm still having. I'm getting a signal in the audio track now which is great. I can hear my guitar nice and clear when I have a stereo audio track set up. But in a mono audio track the guitar is crackly and really low....is there any obvious reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:03 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

P.S sorry for the late reply, I haven't had a chance to sit down near my laptop since my original post
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2018, 06:03 PM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 69
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianoh View Post
P.S sorry for the late reply, I haven't had a chance to sit down near my laptop since my original post
Perhaps the input chosen in PT does not correspond to the input that your guitar is plugged into?
__________________
iMac 27"; 4.0Ghz Intel Core i7; 16GB RAM; Pro Tools 2018.7 Vanilla; Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2018, 10:23 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

hey SoundByLaura, thanks, I gave what you said a shot, the input seemed ok, so I tried the output.. I changed the output on the track from the A1-2 stereo option (not sure if that makes any sense to you) to A1 mono option and the sound is perfect now. But, I've seem to lost my pan pot on that track now.....is that normal ???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2018, 11:16 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,608
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

You need to Default the IO after changing interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2018, 11:46 AM
Ianoh's Avatar
Ianoh Ianoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: need help getting a signal from komplete audio 6 into pro tools

Thanks Benoni...how would I default the IO after changing the interfaces ??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems upgrading Komplete 8 to Komplete 10 Ultimate in Pro Tools 10.3.9 Freddysdead Pro Tools 10 17 02-12-2015 01:46 PM
No Signal from Audio Interface in Pro Tools 10 RambleOnMusicUK macOS 2 01-28-2012 03:37 PM
002 Pro Tools 8.0.3 No Audio Signal Mr.Kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-29-2011 11:35 AM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
Cannot get audio signal into pro tools 7.4 Lunar Eclips ICON & C|24 0 01-26-2008 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com