Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2018, 08:20 AM
triptic triptic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 12 with OMNI HD

I have been using Pro Tools HD 10 since it came out with the OMNI HD/PCIe Native card, but it was only really stable on Mac OSX 10.7 I wanted the features of Pro Tools 12 and some other applications that require OSX 10.11.6 but can't afford nor need the features of Pro Tools 12 Ultimate.

I purchased the perpetual license for Pro Tools 12. But, the OMNI HD won't show up in the hardware. AVID is saying that the OMNI HD is not compatible with PT12 even if I get the I/O license. Since I cannot use PT12 with my interface its basically useless and asked for a refund (Still waiting). I have been using Ableton in the meantime which works fine other than lack of routing settings.

Is anyone using PT12 with the OMNI HD? Does anyone know the technical restrictions of why the OMNI HD won't work with PT12?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2018, 08:27 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with OMNI HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by triptic View Post
I have been using Pro Tools HD 10 since it came out with the OMNI HD/PCIe Native card, but it was only really stable on Mac OSX 10.7 I wanted the features of Pro Tools 12 and some other applications that require OSX 10.11.6 but can't afford nor need the features of Pro Tools 12 Ultimate.

I purchased the perpetual license for Pro Tools 12. But, the OMNI HD won't show up in the hardware. AVID is saying that the OMNI HD is not compatible with PT12 even if I get the I/O license. Since I cannot use PT12 with my interface its basically useless and asked for a refund (Still waiting). I have been using Ableton in the meantime which works fine other than lack of routing settings.

Is anyone using PT12 with the OMNI HD? Does anyone know the technical restrictions of why the OMNI HD won't work with PT12?

Because Avid HD hardware is restricted to PT12HD, or 2018 Ultimate.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2018, 08:30 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 with OMNI HD

Yes you need HD in general, they locked out the Omni from working with regular PT

So even if you find a license of PT11HD it will still work with your Omni
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI? tgauge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-07-2013 07:28 AM
Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ? jppp26 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 10-17-2012 04:51 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM
Pro Tools 9 HD Omni Help WooMajiq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2010 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com