Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Using Logic w/ Avid IO and A/D expansion?

From my own experience, I CAN tell you that the proper setup of digital IO is anything BUT obvious or intuitive I spent a few hours fussing to get the desired settings(Pro Tools>Hardware menu) before all my IO functioned properly(IOW, if its digital IO that is not working, its very likely that the digital IO is not configured appropriately for your needs). Once I got it all working, I saved screen captures for each tab
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-08-2018, 10:43 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Using Logic w/ Avid IO and A/D expansion?

That's a different scenario than what I'm in.

Also, you can export your I/O settings and import whenever necessary. Screenshots are no longer necessary. We frequently wipe the settings clear when opening sessions which began elsewhere and are accompanied by chaotic I/Os, then import from the backup. You just have to remember to import each tab individually as it doesn't apply settings to the entire configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:56 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Using Logic w/ Avid IO and A/D expansion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
That's a different scenario than what I'm in.

Also, you can export your I/O settings and import whenever necessary. Screenshots are no longer necessary. We frequently wipe the settings clear when opening sessions which began elsewhere and are accompanied by chaotic I/Os, then import from the backup. You just have to remember to import each tab individually as it doesn't apply settings to the entire configuration.
It does - as long as "apply to all tabs" is checked when you import.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:37 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,743
Default Re: Using Logic w/ Avid IO and A/D expansion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
It does - as long as "apply to all tabs" is checked when you import.
I wonder when that was introduced. We tend to fly through that process so quickly that we failed to notice the option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD I/O Digital Expansion Card Directx Buy & Sell 0 08-28-2013 05:46 PM
Avid Instrument Expansion Pack Mihael Hercog Buy & Sell 6 06-21-2012 04:03 PM
Accel 4+ with Expansion Chassis running Logic KenMixNY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2007 01:14 PM
avid expansion chassis problems ak47 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2007 10:38 AM
Expansion HD & Logic SHUK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2006 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com