Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:16 PM
scenaria scenaria is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 123
Default Why two power cords

opened up a brand new Omni, 16X16 io and two Sync HD boxes.

All of them came with two iec power cords. Any idea why two are being shipped in each carton?

I thought one was international but it isn't.

just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Why two power cords

Whoever packed the boxes was drunk and seeing double My HD IO only had one
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 04:40 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Why two power cords

You know what they say never by a car made on Monday or Friday
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2015, 06:38 PM
Guitarpima Guitarpima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Terra 3
Posts: 7
Default Re: Why two power cords

My Eleven Rack came with two power cords as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:32 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Why two power cords

Were the cords 100% identical on both ends?

A lot of gear ships with more than one cord to allow it to work in multiple countries...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2015, 09:19 PM
Guitarpima Guitarpima is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Terra 3
Posts: 7
Default Re: Why two power cords

I never thought of that. I just looked and the US power cord is still in it's bag. Just changed it out. Thanks for the information.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2015, 07:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,165
Default Re: Why two power cords

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Were the cords 100% identical on both ends?

A lot of gear ships with more than one cord to allow it to work in multiple countries...
Yeah - standard 110 VAC for use here in US, the British connector with the round pins, etc. One piece I have came with various adapters that slide onto the wall end connector to mate with whatever is on the wall outlet (think modular connector).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2015, 10:03 AM
scenaria scenaria is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: Why two power cords

They are both u.s. Power cords.

Both the 16x16, omni and both sync hd boxes all came with two U.S. cords in each carton.

Not that it bothers me, just seems like a waste of money tho.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2015, 10:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Why two power cords

That would be a factory defect. Please return your box and demand a new one.

(Not really...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2015, 11:13 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,639
Default Re: Why two power cords

Funny you should say that regarding two identical cables as we also got two identical cables both for European use in both Omni and HD 16/16 interface boxes so that has to be a screwup somehow.


When we got our older 192's both of those boxes had one of each cables, one for Europe (Sweden) and one for US.

Well thanks for the extra cables, those always go missing and gets lost somehow so now we have quite a few of them laying around thanks to Avid
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So let's talk about 11R and guitar cords Deny Eleven Rack 17 09-11-2011 04:21 PM
Optical cords and Gain Celestial 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-23-2005 02:18 PM
XLR "Y" cords stainless General Discussion 3 07-08-2004 06:08 PM
OT: Shorter Power Cords NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2003 07:15 PM
cpl questions bout cords skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-02-2003 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com